How to: Capture Screen Shots (with SDK)


Last Updated:

  1. jeepguy_1980

    jeepguy_1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    There may be a better way to capture screen shots. But this is the method I used.

    Files needed:
    Download and extract Droid USB Drivers.

    Download and extract the Android SDK

    Download and install the Java SDK

    Download and extract Eclipse

    Installing USB Drivers:

    Connect the Droid into your computer

    Let it try to install the drivers

    It will fail.
    [​IMG]

    Go to your Device Manager

    Select the Droid (it will have a ring around it).
    [​IMG]

    Click update driver

    Point to the folder where you extracted the USB drivers
    [​IMG]

    Setting up Eclipse:
    In your Eclipse folder, open Eclipse.

    Help > Install New Software
    [​IMG]

    Use Location:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. https://dl-ssl.google.com/android/eclipse/
    [​IMG]

    Check the developer tools box and click Next

    Press Next again
    [​IMG]

    Agree to the terms and press finish.

    Restart Eclipse
    Running DDMS:
    In Eclipse

    Window > Open Perspective

    Select DDMS

    [​IMG]

    Configuring the Droid:

    Settings > Applications > Development

    Enable USB Debugging
    [​IMG]

    Capturing the Shot:
    Click the Screen Capture icon

    [​IMG]

    Select copy (save as messes up the color)

    [​IMG]

    Paste into your favorite image editor and save.​
     
    Advertisements
  2. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Virginia
    Great how to. Thanks. :D
     
  3. Shiggs

    Shiggs Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    I get the following error when trying to install the driver.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. edenofgarden

    edenofgarden New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the tutorial! I thought I did everything correctly, but this is what I get when I click on "capture"... any ideas?
    It seems to get stuck on "capturing", and when I paste it in to an image editor, I just get the white box with an X in it. Hmm..

    [​IMG]
     
  5. jeepguy_1980

    jeepguy_1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    You have to select your device from the left column and then do a screen capture.

    The right side of the screen shot you sent says "no client selected."
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock
    Any ideas if this will work with the MOTODEV all in one setup that Motorola released for Android development?
     
  7. dugdathug

    dugdathug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
  8. JonKyu

    JonKyu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Is this windows only? I'd like to take screenshots also but I have a mac.
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock
    According to the link provided, the Motorola SDK comes in Windows, MacOS, and *nix flavors. However, the JAVA site does not list the JAVA SDK for MacOS, listing only Solaris, *nix, and Windows operating systems ( I just checked for both the regular JDK as well as the JDK w/ EE).

    I did some searching, and found that according to Java MacOS X 10.4+ should already have the JDK installed, so that step you can most likely skip, as long as you're running Tiger or above.

    You should probably read that site a lot more to be 100% this will work - however, the original link provided by dugdathug shows the author stating that he, too, selected the JDK 6 Update 17 with Java EE, whereas the rest of his screen shots show that he in fact selected JAVA EE 5 SDK, which, by reading at the link that I provided, is what seems to be pre-installed on Tiger and above.

    If you're unsure, I'd register a login at the developer site I linked to and ask there.

    HTH

    EDIT: Added the following

    @everyone else: I already have the regular JDK (without EE) installed on my system (along with NetBeans 6.7.1, which has most of the other stuff that comes with the EE, including the GlassFish server, etc.

    Is there any real need for the JDK w/ EE or is the regular JDK without EE sufficient?

    (I suppose I should join the forum for the droidbugs forum and ask there....) :p
     
  10. jeepguy_1980

    jeepguy_1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    I was unable to get it to work with Netbeans. I had never even messed with Eclipse until this. However, I only have limited experience with Netbeans and Java programming in general.
     
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock
    I am a senior in Computer Science and Mathematics (dual major) at my university- Netbeans is something that I am somewhat familiar with.

    However, according to the post from dugdathug, Eclipse itself is not necessary (unless you plan on also developing Android apps). I have NetBeans installed, but actually prefer to code using JCreatorPro (A much better IDE in the sense that it is exactly that - and IDE without all of the bloat the comes with NetBeans (up to a 200+ MB DL!)
     
  12. jeepguy_1980

    jeepguy_1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111

    Eclipse is not required, I wrote this more as a how to for someone not already familiar with Java IDEs and based it around Eclipse, as that seems to be the most popular for the Android SDK. There are a lot of guides on the internet, but they're written for people that are already familiar with this software and are very generic. Most of them consist of three or four lines on don't detail how to install the Android plugin.

    While Eclipse is not required, you will need an IDE to run Android SDK plugins. I am sure that the plugins will work with Netbeans and other IDEs, I just found Eclipse to be the most popular for this application.
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock
    Kewl, thanks for the info.
     
  14. geli7

    geli7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    When I open DDMS it's not picking up my phone. There's nothing to select on the left so all the menu options are grayed out. Any ideas?
     
  15. vonfeldt7

    vonfeldt7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    I messed stuff up with the Droid drivers when I first got my Droid.. and it doesn't show up in device manager anymore under "Other Devices" as "Motorola A855". All that installs is "Motorola A855 USB Device" and "USB Mass Storage Device". All of the other things are missing, as they have already been installed. Any idea on how to delete those drivers? Thanks..
     
  16. jeepguy_1980

    jeepguy_1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    111

    Just delete them from the Device Manager and then when you unplug and re-plug your phone back in to your PC. It should then detect them again. That, or you can click the device and press update drivers and find the folder that they're in.

    On a side note, it really is less effort to root your phone and use the app drocap2 to take screen shots directly from your phone.
     
  17. vonfeldt7

    vonfeldt7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    It doesn't show up in Device Manager... which is what's really making this difficult. And I'm not actually interested in the screetshots, I'm just trying to get the Android SDK to work and this is the only guide that I'm aware of..

    *EDIT* I got it figured out, thanks.
     
  18. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    How did you fix it? I am having the same problem on my computer :confused:
     
  19. ianholt60

    ianholt60 Guest

    Hi.
    You can use fraps for taking screen shots.
    Its best software for capturing screen shots.
     
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    3rd Rock
    Wait, Fraps works on the DROID???
     
  21. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    I am starting to think Vista is whats wrong here, anyone else out there useing vista and making this work?
     
  22. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Location:
    NY

    Heh, that user was a spambot.
     
  23. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Location:
    NY

    Works for me on Vista.
     
  24. tjbugs1

    tjbugs1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    32 or 64 bit?
     
  25. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Location:
    NY
    x64 -- I had originally followed som other instruction but they were essentially the same just less detailed. The other instructions actually didnt even work for me and these helped me learn where the screenshot button was :D

    The driver was the same too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...