How to change build.prop from computer (not from phone using root explorer)


Last Updated:

  1. from3iichaos

    from3iichaos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was trying to change my phone model (from admire to nexus s) in the build.prop a week or so ago in order to try to run the "watch espn" app (which did not work). I forgot to change it back after it didn't work and this morning I rebooted my phone and now I am stuck at the start up animation. When I turn my phone sideways (landscape) I can see that my phone is trying to work as a nexus s (which it is not). Therefore, I somehow need to get back into the build.prop to make the simple change back to admire, just not using the phone since it is stuck on the startup animation. Also, I am 99% sure that I backed up everything using cwm recovery v5.0.2.7 as well as titanium backup but all backups seem to be missing or I just can't find them. I'm also pretty sure that I have the old build.prop backed up on my sd card if that helps. Any help on how to fix this is greatly appreciated!

    Samsung Admire-Rooted
    Monster 4 Rom

    If you need anymore info just let me know. THANK YOU IN ADVANCE!!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. from3iichaos

    from3iichaos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess it's impossible....
     
  3. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Pretty easy, boot it up as best you can, adb pull /system/build.prop

    Edit it (using a suitable editor if in Windows, like Notepad ++)

    Then mount system as r/w, push the modified file back in place, chmod it to 644 and reboot.
     
  4. SamsungAdmire

    SamsungAdmire Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    123
    ^that but i bet ops ass doesnt know what adb is.
     
  5. from3iichaos

    from3iichaos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    How exactly do I do an adb pull? I tried to research it before I asked but I didn't find much help.
     
  6. from3iichaos

    from3iichaos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind the previous post. My new problem is that in cmd my device is not found when I type in "adb devices". Do you guys have any tips for this? I installed to drivers for the admire numerous times and I am certain that phone is properly connected via usb to my computer since the phone shows that it is charging. Thank you for the help!
     
  7. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Try adb from recovery instead, it might not be booting enough for it to initialise.
     
  8. from3iichaos

    from3iichaos Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed it!!! A big thank you to everyone who helped!
     
  9. wunna

    wunna New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have problem too! I want to edit build prop
    i can open it but i can not save it it's read only
    how to i can overwrite it ? Please
     
  10. viperdink

    viperdink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    388
    if rooted. D/L absolute system tool off of playstore. its free and does all the backing up for you.

    viperdink
     
    vivkysingh vs likes this.
  11. gaazakid876

    gaazakid876 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    52
    If your using root explorer (at the top it should have a toggle switch,from r/w to r/o) change it to r/o then edit it and save
    Hope this helped
     
  12. Spz0

    Spz0 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    252
    Erm, how about changing it to rw so he can actually save the doc? ;)
     
    gaazakid876 likes this.
  13. gaazakid876

    gaazakid876 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    52
    Lol on my phone i changed it r/o so i can edit it and save it....
    But try each one and see which on works
     
  14. awesomeofsauce

    awesomeofsauce Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    40
    Forget I said a thing
     
  15. Spz0

    Spz0 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    252
    Ro=read only
    Rw=read write

    You're reading it wrong. Look at the text in root explorer- when it's mounted rw , the button says "mount ro" (which means switch to ro) but the text states "mounted as r/w" ;)
     
    gaazakid876 likes this.
  16. gaazakid876

    gaazakid876 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    52
    Oh sorry i read that wrong thanks bro :)
     
  17. bill_starr

    bill_starr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm new to doing things with a rooted phone and am not sure the best place to post this, but it seems related to this thread.

    Sunday this week (12 Aug 2012), I successfully rooted my phone using Steps 1 to 9 of the following page.

    [HOW TO] Fix the "Low on space" problem (in plain English) - xda-developers

    I have Droid Incredible with Gingerbread 2.3.4 and it keeps trying to push me the "4.08.605.15" OTA update I don't want to install. Rather than hitting the "Later" button every time it pops up a reminder, I wanted to get it to stop reminding me.

    So with Root Explorer, I mounted "/system" to R/W and opened "build.prop" with the text editor function of Root Explorer and changed the "ro.build.fingerprint" entry from "185897.2" to "264040" as described here.

    How to disable Verizon's OTA updates - xda-developers

    When I selected Save and Exit from the text editor menu, "build.prop" seems to have disappeared from "/system" and there is a zero-length "backup" copy named "build.prop.bak" created by the editor.

    So far, the phone seems to be working okay, but I am afraid to restart it now.

    I have a copy of the pre-edit "build.prop" saved on my SD card and have it copied to my laptop as well.

    Trying to copy it back to "/system" via Root Explorer does not seem to work. I don't get any error, but the file does not appear either.

    Anyone have a suggestion for the simplest way to get "droid.prop" restored to the "/system" folder?

    Or maybe it's really there and I just can't see it.

    Is there anything that will get me into trouble with a missing "build.prop" file other than restarting the phone?

    Thanks, Bill
    Wed, 15 Aug 2012, 4:35 pm EDT
     
  18. qandres12

    qandres12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    211
    wrong forum guy
     
  19. bill_starr

    bill_starr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just after posting, I remembered that I had done a Nandroid backup with CWM two days ago, so I did a restore and got my original "build.prop" back in the "/system" folder that way, at the minor expense of losing a couple of days of call and text history and needing to reinstall a couple of apps.

    I guess pressing "Install Later" every once in awhile isn't so bad after all.

    I'll do more research before trying to edit "build.prop" again.

    Thanks, Bill
    Wed, 15 Aug 2012, 5:09 pm EDT
     
  20. enigmadroid

    enigmadroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    83
    Check out FOTAkill Bill :)
     
  21. angad420

    angad420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    sir i am using micromax funbook talk p350:confused: tablet ics tablet 4.0.3 ,and want to work some game loft games on it.and for this i have to change my model number from micromax funbook talk p350 .to samsung gt-i9100 or any other ,but sir i want to tell you that by using es file explorer i succesfully change my ,buil.prop and model number to 2nd.but in settings it remains as first as micromax funbook p350,and in build.prop file its says that device model is samsung gt-i9100,and after changing the build.prop file and when for changes to be done i restart my tab ,and one more file in system folder (build.prop.bak ) pop up on automatticaly in system folder,,,,,, sir plz help ,me how i let the changes and change my device model number in build.prop,succesfully .and after mc3 works.please
    please please
    thanks in advance
     
  22. angad420

    angad420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    help me
     
  23. twogbsd

    twogbsd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    489

Share This Page

Loading...