how to change default browserSupport


Last Updated:

  1. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    So that using google search widget opens up chrome instead of the ics browser
     

    Advertisement
  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Head to Settings -> Apps -> All -> Internet -> Clear Defaults. Next time you do a search or open a link, you'll be given a choice of which app you want to open it with. Select Chrome and put a tick in the "Make Default" checkbox and that should make Chrome the default browser.
     
    matttm, sthrngrl and naviwilliams like this.
  3. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome thanks. which browser do you like best?
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    I use Chrome on my phone, but I quite like Boat Browser too (I use it on my tablet). I reckon you'd be happy with either of those. :)
     
  5. danyfra

    danyfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Wouldn't it work also to go in:
    Settings -> App Association -> Web URLS and choose the browser you want?

    Or is it a different setting?
     
    JeffreyDeutsch likes this.
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    I can't see that option anywhere, is that the exact location?
     
  7. danyfra

    danyfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes it's actually right under the apps as you described above
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    I don't have that option at all. Are you stock yeah?
     
  9. rajohns08

    rajohns08 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have international version? Maybe that's why.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Yeah, could be. Seems strange to omit it though :confused:
     
  11. Hoppy

    Hoppy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    I use Dolphin and there is a setting under the settings menu "make dolphin my default browser"
     
  12. danyfra

    danyfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yep have the att version.
    It's pretty usefull option where you can setup default app for a few actions, I can try to make snapshots later.

    Here are screenshots (sorry if there too big, first time I'm doing this way)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate! Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    30,609
    Likes Received:
    21,468
    Thanks. Definitely not there on the international version. Shame, it looks quite handy.
     
  14. matttm

    matttm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    This helped me aswell, thank you.
     
  15. stnlytaylor

    stnlytaylor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to Settings, App Association, Web URLS and select Chrome in the open web URLS box.
     
  16. billkamm

    billkamm New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the option to launch the browser by double tapping the home button. Even if all of my others apps use Chrome as default this does not prompt me and just always opens the built-in browser. Is there a way around this? I want double-tap home to open Chrome. Thanks.
     
  17. benitorios

    benitorios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    I didn't even know the double press of the Home button could be made to launch the browser, at least with the Sense launcher.
    But if you use an alternative launcher like Apex or Nova, you can set it up so that pressing the home button twice launches an app (first press takes you to home screen, second press launches the app)
     

Share This Page

Loading...