1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

How to change navigation program on 'where'?


Last Updated:

  1. peekapoo

    peekapoo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using EVO, and where is the most useful app for me.
    This morning, I feel like to have some coffee, so I found nearest starbuck using where. Then, you can click on 'menu' and select 'drive to' to get direction.
    I have sprint navigation and google navigation program installed on my phone, and somehow 'where' automatically using sprint one.

    Problem is sprint one does not read address on 'where' and ask me to type address in while i am driving.

    I have been looking all over setting and all, but can't find option for me to change default navigation program to google one.

    Anyone knows how to change that?

    I even uninstalled and install it again, but still no luck.
     

    Advertisement
  2. scrubs

    scrubs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Not entirely sure, but try going into Settings-->Applications-->Manage Applications-->Where and seeing if there is an option to clear defaults. If so, select that and clear the defaults. Then, the next time you use Where to navigate, it should ask you what program you'd like to use and you can select Google Maps instead.
     
  3. peekapoo

    peekapoo Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Only active option I can click is uninstall....
     
  4. UncleMike

    UncleMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    482
    If an "action" is triggering the wrong or non-preferred app to load, you need to go THAT app in Manage Applications and clear defaults. So in this example, you would need to clear defaults for Sprint Navigation. This may not accomplish what you want, but that's the logic that applies to clearing defaults.
     
  5. chirinoyaga

    chirinoyaga New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem is not with Where, it is with the navigation software settings. Follow Scrubs advice but go to the telnav app. and select "clear defaults". You will have to look under the "all" tab to find telnav. Once cleared, go to maps and select a destination. Select navigation and when it asks you to select navigation app set google as the default.
     
  6. gary81

    gary81 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if there is no default set? How do I do that? I just installed the TOMTOM app and when I try and touch an address it only brings up the Navigation app from google and the VZNavigation so how do I get the TOMTOM app as the default?
     

Share This Page

Loading...