How to delete Me "My Contact Card"?Support


Last Updated:

  1. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    At the top of the Contacts section is a "My Contact Card". Now I think this has something to do with Facebook contacts which I do not sync with. Has anyone figured out how to delete that if were not going to have access to it to edit? I kind of like things working or have themgone........

    Thanks for the help....

    Lisa
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    You should be able to edit it.

    Have you tried clicking on it or long pressing it???
     
  3. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Clicking or long press just puts it into an indefinite loading circle.....

    Thanks for the response though.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Try rebooting.

    I can click mine to edit it.
     
    mslisaj likes this.
  5. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've rebooted many times. I don't sync with Facebook and I think that's the Issue. That is one if the reasons I have asked how to delete this all together if I can't edit It.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    No facebook here either...

    No idea how to delete it. Sorry!
     
  7. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well I can't thank you enough for trying to help me. I would like to use it if I could get It to work. Maybe someone else will have the key....

    Again thank you...

    Lisa
     
  8. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you using a ROM other than Sprint's official update? You are supposed to be able to edit it. I just click on it and then click the menu key and then edit. However, I think it is linked to facebook since I have not edited it since my last ROM and my facebook picture and birthday info from facebook is there... if that is the case, unlinking from facebook should fix it...
     
  9. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes I am using a custom Rom. But its based on the sprint Rom. But I think you're correct about Facebook. Before I put this Rom in the phone it sync with face book and ME magically appeared with my Facebook picture. I'm not syncing with Facebook at all and now u think this is why it goes into endless "loading" when I try to edit it. Thus my question how to get rid of it all together.......

    Thanks for the help....

    Lisa
     
  10. Wylin

    Wylin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone isn't set to sync with facebook and I can click on my contact card, then hit menu to edit it.. not really much there to edit, but you can see if you can go that way. Only thing I can really see to do is change my pic.
     
  11. bluemark

    bluemark Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    My "Me-My contact card" does the same thing, endless "loading" and I'm running the official Sprint 2.1. I just added a new contact for myself with my info and avoid clicking on the "Me" contact. I assumed it was a glitch with My Backup Pro when I restored all my contacts but I could very well be wrong.

    Edited to say: I'm not linked to Facebook.
     
  12. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well Bluemark, you and I have the exact same problem. I was thinking it was my version of 2.1 but you are running the official and have the exact same problem as I described. I have tried ALL the methods mentioned here to edit and it just keeps loading. I have even left it "loading" and come back 30 minutes later and its still loading.
    I have no Facebook or Google sync either.

    Just a weird unexplained glitch on a otherwise perfect running phone.......

    Thanks for your response.

    Lisa
     
  13. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same here.
     
  14. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well, let's hope we get lucky and someone figures out the fix.
    ;)
     
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Can anyone else running DC get in to edit their card? Perhaps it's a DC related issue?
     
  16. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Interesting question. There have been responses here from folks with custom roms and "official " roms with this problem but I'm not sure anyone else has identified it being a DC issue.
    The more I think about it and the fact I don't sync with Google or Facebook that might be the problem. I'm thinking now the "card" may get its data from Google and the picture from Facebook.
    But others have this problem too and maybe we should look at the Google sync and Facebook sync for the answer.........

    Just a thought.

    Lisa
     
  17. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    It's not facebook, I don't use facebook.

    I DO use google to sync my contacts though. Perhaps that's it, and it would even make sense, good thinking!
     
  18. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm stock 2.1 rooted and have the problem.
     
  19. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Do you sync your contacts with your google account?
     
  20. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes.
     
  21. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Darn... there goes that idea. :(
     
  22. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    I edit mine by clicking it and hitting menu>edit but i'm running fresh 2.1.2 so...
     
  23. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's a weird issue. The more that add to this thread the more it seem to be a sporadic problem.
    I think I'm going to go into my Google account and see those settings. This Hero does automatically get gmail.
     
  24. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use DC. I can edit it without problems. And there's plenty of info to add there... It is not linked to Facebook but uses Facebook info if you dont have anything in it (like me). At least it uses your picture and birthday...
     
  25. mslisaj

    mslisaj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well that must be the key. It must use either Facebook or gmail and I don't sync with either.
    I guess to have the "me" card up and working I'm going to. Have to give in and sync with it....

    Thanks for all your help...

    Lisa
     

Share This Page

Loading...