How to disable displaying SIM contacts from the PHONE contact list?Support


Last Updated:

  1. peterabelard

    peterabelard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I've just got my Wildfire and I'm pretty much satisfied, there's one thing that bothers me though. When I press the "phone" button, the list of contacts appears with a keypad. Everything's fine except for the fact, that I have all my contacts doubled - it displays those from the phone memory as well as those from the sim card.

    Now - this does not apply to the regular "people" list. in its menu, you can tap "view" and select the items you want to see. so I unchecked "Sim" and "Google" contacts and all I have is a neat list of phone contacts.

    I cannot find any such option for the phone list. Yes, I could use the "contacts" list to find people but there's another problem - it does not offer this awesome filtering by keypad that is present in the "phone" list. I can only open the keypad and type exact parts of people's names using either standard input or t9. what happens in the "phone" list, is that it seeks for contacts already on basis of the keypad button you've pressed. for example, in order to type Tom using normal input, you have to press 8 6 6 6 6. In the 'phone' list you only have to press 8 and 6.

    all in all, the best thing would be to have both worlds combined. but the easiest way to solve my problem would be simply to disable SIM contacts from the regular phone list. Otherwise I'll have to delete them from my simcard, which is not the best solution.

    so...what have I missed? :)

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Do you mean in the Dialer (Phone) under recent calls?

    If so, Sorry you haven't missed anything. It shows all contacts, regardless.

    You could try alternative Dialer applications from teh market. tehse may have additional options that the Stock HTC dialer does not. "Dialer One" is a popular one.
     
  3. peterabelard

    peterabelard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    damn, that sucks ! Because the contact filtering in the default dialer is by far the best! what's the point of showing dupicated contacts? This is completely irrational :confused: ... someone should talk to htc/google about it

    I'll check that Dialer one, thanks

    edit: I must say that this Dialer one is a very good app! I just hope it won't crash and my problem is solved!
     
  4. JamesT

    JamesT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    50
    You could try linking the two contacts for the same person together.

    When you view one contact you get a chain-link icon in the top right corner, if you touch that you can link to another contact and it treats them as the same.

    If you work through linking that way you can hide all your sim contacts behind the equivalent google contacts.

    This is how you link a facebook profile to an existing contact.
     
  5. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    The dialer always shows all numbers for all contacts as separate contacts regardless of linking. Only People hides it the way you mentioned.
     
  6. JamesT

    JamesT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    50
    Oh, it works on mine; assuming that the dialer is the screen that launches when you press phone.

    I've actually got the same issue as the OP i've got duplicates of some contacts from a SIM and phone memory from transferring from previous phones. Not every contact was duplicated, just longer ones because the old SIM cut off characters.

    if I selected 'Brighouse Vets Surgery' and link it to 'Brighouse Ve' then only the first one appears in the list behind the keypad.

    Not a real fix because you have to edit each contact individually but for me it worked.
     
    SUroot likes this.
  7. Jobak

    Jobak Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi.
    Or do this
    To view only contacts of a particular type.
    when on home screen: press "arrow up" > People, press MENU, tap View, and select the contact types, you want displayed.
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    That is only for the people app, not the dialer.
     
  9. Jobak

    Jobak Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I know. But why make it difficult for yourself?
    Choose the person first and then make the call.!!
    You can always find a way of doing things, so they annoy you.
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304

    ..
     
  11. vark

    vark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to the club. Same problem as I have. I have took 200 contacts from SIM and copied them to Phone. Under the People menu I have enabled only phone contacts (it lets you add pictures and e-mails etc that are not saved onto SIM). Now when I go to dial pad from the Phone it still shows me all the SIM contacts as well - si of I scroll the names I have to go through all 400 names. Furthermore, when call is made with a contacts that is otherwise , say as 252nd in my contacts list, the phone puts it as first for some reason?? Now, when 100 calls would be made, all the contacts list would be totally messed up - the first 100 based on call history and the last 152 based on alphabet - why on earth this is good??
     
  12. SpiderBiff

    SpiderBiff New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update on this? I just bought a Wildfire S and I really like it but I don't like seeing the duplicate numbers.

    Surely there's a way to disable seeing sim contacts. It makes no sense to display contacts twice. Maybe it's a little OC but it would look a lot better.
     
  13. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    5
    As last post, also duplicates in go sms and viber!
     
  14. headache56

    headache56 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any fix pelase - I have the same issue with both my Wildfore and mY new Samsung Galaxy W.

    The duplication (2 of every one) is ocurring because I copied SIM contacts into Phone contacts - thsi is necessary in order to get contcat icons (photographs) of people who I phone coming up on screen.
     
  15. headache56

    headache56 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Solution works - On my Samsung Galaxy W (Gingerbread) - Click on Contacts on Idle (i.e. "Desktop") screen, then touch Menu, More, Display Options, then choose /amend which contacts you wish to display whether Phone, Google, SIM etc.

    Hope it works for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...