How to disable Sense UI for the Sprint Hero???


Last Updated:

  1. the hero

    the hero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I'm running android 2.1 on my Sprint Hero, but I want to disable the Sense UI so I can run the Android OS default home (just to check it out). Most of the things I've read online say to do the following...

    1)settings
    2)applications
    3)manage applications
    4)HTC Sense
    5) Clear default

    The only problem is, there is no default to clear. I can't even click on it and force close does not work. Somebody help me with this please!!! Thanks in advanced.
     

    Advertisement
  2. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    either clear the default in HTC sense or HOME. or dl and try out launcher pro in the market, i think you'll like that more than the plain android.

    edit: someone just said in another thread that if you are on official 2.1 update, you cannot turn off htc sense.
     
  3. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    47
    isn't launcher pro for rooted phones only?
     
  4. Neo31697

    Neo31697 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well just some input I just downloaded an app called adw launcher it give you the feel of Android 2.2 there is a video on droiddog.com. check it out I am super impressed.
     
  5. the hero

    the hero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll give it a try. Thanks for the tips.
     
  6. the hero

    the hero Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, so I tried out ADW Launcher and Launcher Pro. Launcher Pro seems to work a lot more smoothly than ADW Launcher, but they are both good without a doubt.
     
  7. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    works fine on both my rooted fresh 2.1.2 sprint hero and my brothers motorola droid (not rooted)
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    No ADW and LauncherPro work on none rooted phones also



     
  9. barnacles

    barnacles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    32
    Off but on topic. I think they removed "home" from the new 2.1 update, which means the default and only home app installed stock is sense. I'm pretty sure I have heard stories like this at other places. Not quite sure why htc would find this necessary. Space? I doubt home took up that much though.
     
  10. ttussok

    ttussok New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installed it, force stopped HTC Sense and restarted phone, available ram went from 33mb to 70MB! Everything is smooth and perfect here! Thank you for the help guys!
     
  11. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    ttussok - Are you on 2.1?
     

Share This Page

Loading...