How to disable so many desktops (I want 3, not 5)General


Last Updated:

  1. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Since updating to the new Android 1.6, you now have 5 desktops instead of 3.
    Does anyone know a way to disable this and go back to 3 desktops?
    5 if overkill for me!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fingerlickin

    Fingerlickin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is your phone rooted?
     
  3. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm using CyanogenMod 4.2.1 i forgot to mention.
     
  4. rwohlhueter

    rwohlhueter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have 1.6 and only have the 3 desktop screens. i have never seen an option to make it 5.
     
  5. KnowFear

    KnowFear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you run a theme with the Advanced Launcher? If not, get one, or push the Adv Launcher to your phone thru adb. If so, go to menu\more\extended\home screens. There you can select the number of screens you have, and select which one you want to be your 'home' screen.

    To push the advanced launcher thru adb download 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download AdvancedLauncher_v2.1.zip

    open adb:

    Code (Text):
    1. adb pull /system/app/Launcher.apk LauncherBAK.apk
    2.  
    3. adb remount
    4.  
    5. Adb push c:\Launcher.apk /system/app/Launcher.apk      ***your file location may vary***
    6.  
    7. Adb shell reboot
    Now this will replace your current launcher and any theme portions you have on it.
     
  6. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is Advanced Launcher?
    Is he a replacement launcher app that gives you more options?
     
  7. KnowFear

    KnowFear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is exactly what it does. It gives you an extended menu with more options
     
  8. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok that's useful to know.
    It would only be for rooted phones yes?
     
  9. KnowFear

    KnowFear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe so. But you said you were running CM XXXX correct?
     
  10. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that's right.
    Just wondering for other people trying to do the same thing and don't have rooted phones.
     
  11. KnowFear

    KnowFear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am really not sure, but I think you need root access to be able to modify /system files. I have been rooted so long I don't really remember. Fingerlickin could possibly answer that part better than I.

    Also, I don't know for sure, but some of the home replacements may have the option. Open Home, Ahome and whatnot. You would have to try them to be sure as I have never bothered with them.

    You could always try to hook up a non-rooted phone and see if adb recognizes it as an adb device.
    If you tried to push something to it, if it won't go, it won't go due to needing root access. If you don't have it, it wouldn't go any further.
     
  12. Graham

    Graham Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok cool.
    Thanks for that anyway. Will try it when I get home.
     
  13. baart

    baart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry to ask such stupid questions because I just got my G1 and, and im new in everything. So I'll ask some couple of questions. Sorry if it sounds noob.
    My first question is, How do i make my phone rooted? Rooted phone is one that could use other networks. Right? And i've done some research, and I've read at some places that unlocking a phone is done based on a code on IMEI, now, is it possible to unlock or making my phone rooted just by my own self? If so, How? And does the Advance Launcher give more options? And that would only make that launcher work if my phone is rooted and have a CyanogenMod? And last, how can i disable the extended home screen in my G1? instead of 3 desktops. How can I make it just 1? or make my wallpaper repeated per extension? Is that possible?

    Hope you answer my questions. And thank you.
     
  14. TheZiltoid

    TheZiltoid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    dude...

    http://androidforums.com/t-mobile-g1/12637-root-guide-stock-2-cyanogen-update-rom.html

    :)
     
  15. ▐▬█™

    ▐▬█™ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    DONT DO AY MOD JUST DOWNLOAD PANDAHOME it have lots of themes to choose from and it can set the the no. of desktops ,can hide icons on the drawer and lots of other things that may come in handy

    Search for it in the market u will find it 91pandahome
     
  16. cigar3tte

    cigar3tte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    14
    Read the changelog and features when you install a ROM. Also, only rooted phones would have more than 3 screens.

    It does sound like you have Advanced Launcher. Should be able to just press Menu and select Extended to get to the options.
     

Share This Page

Loading...