How to dispaly mobile networkSupport


Last Updated:

  1. sah367

    sah367 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all.

    I am on Orange (UK) and now able to "roam" to a T-Mobile signal. With this in mind I would like to be able to show which network I am using on my home screen but can not find a way of doing so.

    Does anyone now of a setting or app/widget that would do this for me?

    TIA
     

    Advertisement
  2. wellibob

    wellibob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    15
    can someone clarify what roaming actually does in settings. Ive set it to off, assuming it saves battery, but will it assist in me picking up a better signal in certain areas on voda for example ?
     
  3. Nasalhair

    Nasalhair Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    22
    Two things...

    1. If you've roamed onto the T-Mobile network an "R" will be displayed above your signal strength meter. This would be a good indicator that you've gone onto the T-Mobile network.

    2. If your screen is locked and you press the power button the lock bar has your network name displayed on it (mine normally says "Orange" but at one point yesterday when I was out and about it said "Orange T-Mobile".) Alternatively if you drag the notification bar down at the top of the screen your network name is displayed there.
     
  4. sah367

    sah367 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have seen the "Orange T-Mobile" and I know about it showing on the Lock Bar and notifcaition bar when dragged down, but I would like this to be shown on my home screen as that's what I use most of the time.

    But thanks for the reply.
     
  5. Nasalhair

    Nasalhair Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just went on Google for you and found this. (Or this link to the same thing.)

    No idea if it is any good or not. To be honest I think it is a widget for the sake of it as the info is already there on the screen as I mentioned earlier, but hey ho. Have fun.
     
    sah367 likes this.
  6. sah367

    sah367 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Many thanks, I'll give it a go over the weekend and I'll report back.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,797
    Likes Received:
    10,721
  8. KevR45

    KevR45 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    6
    personally i wouldnt roam as T-Mobile and orange have released there networks to each other.

    If your on T-Mobile and dont have a signal - your phone will automatically use the Orange network - without roaming and vice-versa.

    Thats more than likely what the Orange-T-Mobile network name was.
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,797
    Likes Received:
    10,721
    Yes, but it's working in the same way as "roaming", right down to putting up the roaming flag in the notification bar and blocking (GPRS) data access when on the partner network if you have data roaming disabled. It also won't hand over calls between the networks, so if you go out of coverage while on Orange your phone will connect to T-Mobile (if available) but the call will drop.

    It will be more integrated in future, but right now the "sharing" is essentially 2G roaming between the networks, only without any extra costs for using it. So the OP calling it roaming is not inaccurate.
     
  10. Antonyjwilliams

    Antonyjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I roam from Orange onto Orange T-Mobile I dont get the R
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,797
    Likes Received:
    10,721
    Interesting - I do. Weird....

    I thought it might be because I have data roaming off (don't want to get off a plane with that switched on by mistake!), but enabling it and forcing onto T-mob I still get the R.

    The only thing I can think of is that my phone was never operator branded - I could imagine that Orange firmware might behave differently (since they'd have known this was coming). But that's just a wild guess.

    Ah well, I always say that no 2 Desire's are the same :D
     
  12. Antonyjwilliams

    Antonyjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange mine is Orange branded don't know if that makes a diference
     

Share This Page

Loading...