How to do a factory reset with the 2.1General


Last Updated:

  1. iamtooproud

    iamtooproud Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can anybody tell me how to do a factory reset on my Eris after installation of the 2.1 OTA update?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lilxerolil

    lilxerolil Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Settings > Privacy > Factory data reset
     
  3. iamtooproud

    iamtooproud Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, it worked!
     
  4. Eric2

    Eric2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can anyone summarize exactly what gets reset (and what doesn't)?

    Does it remove apps, e-mail accounts, messages, WiFi network info, or just "custom" settings such as screen brightness, sound levels, and stuff like that?

    Thanks!!
     
  5. cmerrtt

    cmerrtt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good questions ~ if you back up with "My Backup Pro" are you able to restore the settings through that app?
     
  6. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    ^^ My question EXACTLY!
     
  7. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    I think it reformats your phone. So it wipes everything but the memory card and OS files.
     
  8. weems

    weems Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you will lose contacts also?
     
  9. jps

    jps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    everything gets reset.
     
  10. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    Factory rest puts the phone back to the way you got it from Verizon!
     
  11. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    It makes it exactly the way it was when it first came out of the box, except that it's got 2.1 instead of 1.5, assuming you've updated it to 2.1.

    You have to reinstall and re-sync everything.
     
  12. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry to be so specific, but I wanted to make sure before I did it. I've backed up my apps, and my data and even made paper notes about my screen layouts, so I guess I'm ready to go.
    Thank you all for the info!
     
  13. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Its not letting me reactivate my phone?

    What do i do?
     
  14. WineJones

    WineJones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    So you're doing the *228 option 1 and it's not accepting your phone? Ouch! My best guess is to call VZW tech support?
     
  15. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    thats exactly whats happening
     
  16. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just did A factory reset not really any issues except for setting up my email again but that was my error not the devices!
     
  17. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    How did you activate it?
     
  18. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    To activate the phone I just followed the HTC set up as it took me step by step and it called the *228 and I presses option 1 at the prompt and it activated no issue!
     
  19. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wow, that will not work for me.
     
  20. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    how far into the process do you get
     
  21. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    I press 1 and it says let us retrieve some information, then it says it cannot be completed at this time.
     
  22. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    Didi you try restarting the phone again and seeing if starting all over helps?
     
  23. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Will try that now
     
  24. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    did not work
     
  25. polizi212

    polizi212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7

    If restarting it has no effect I doubt a battery pull will either, I would say it might be best to call Verizon Tech support and see what they can do to get it handled for you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...