[How To] Enable HSUPA on Captivate


Last Updated:

  1. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Okay, I'm sorry to say, but in my inexperience, I forgot that the FIRST thing I should do is make a test call, and calling DOES NOT WORK with the EU modem. It makes a connection, but there's no sound/static only. We're going to have to wait for a Canadian ROM from a carrier using 850/1900 (I know Rogers has this phone planned) and try this again then. Sorry for the premature posting, but at least we're on track. If anyone needs it, here's the JF6 modem only to flash back: http://www.multiupload.com/YJMRCXANR0

    Well, I've been pretty vocal about this issue, because it's one that really bothered me. Mainly because the Galaxy S supports HSUPA, and really, any new high end phone should. I suspected AT&T was disabling it on the Captivate, likely to save features like that for the iPhone 4, and it looks like that was right.

    After a suggestion from trinikartel at XDA (thanks twice for good info that helped figure this out!), I flashed the i9000 JP3 modem firmware to the Captivate, and sure enough, the result was:

    [​IMG]

    I've only been an Android owner for less than two weeks, so it took a little while to figure out at first, haha, but the process is very simple:

    1. Download an i9000 firmware, I got the JP3 firmware from Home -. See my note below

    2. Extract the firmware and find the modem firmware tar file. I9000XXJP3.tar for JP3, not to be confused with I9000XXJP3.rar which was the whole archive. If you're not sure, open it up, it should have modem.bin in it.

    3. Put your phone into download mode by turning off your phone, plugging it into your computer, waiting for the green battery charging icon to appear, then holding vol+ and vol- at the same time and holding power until the screen goes black, then releasing power ONLY until you get the yellow construction sign that says Downloading...

    4. Use odin to flash the modem firmware file. I used all default settings, just click the PHONE button under files and choose the modem firmware tar file, then press start.

    It should only take about 10 seconds or so then your phone will reboot and you're done. This is what you should see on odin:

    [​IMG]

    Once it starts up, you can run a speed test to verify that it's working.

    NOTES: Of course the standard disclaimer applies, flash at your own risk. Hell, I haven't even had an Android phone for 2 weeks yet and this is my first time flashing, so be careful. It should be a very easy process though.

    In regards to step 1 above, I have only tested this with the JP3 modem firmware, however, that's a 2.2 beta or even alpha firmware, so use it at your own risk. Everything seems to work fine with it coupled with my stock JF6 ROM though. I don't see any reason at all why an i9000 2.1 modem firmware wouldn't do the same thing and be more stable though, I just haven't tested it yet. I'm about to test it now, and I'll update this in little while with the results, so if you don't want to use the JP3 firmware, wait a few minutes.

    This actually DOES NOT WORK with the EU firmware. We're on hold for now until we get a compatible Canadian ROM to try again.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,613
    Likes Received:
    165
    whats hsupa? does t-mobile support that? I get 5mbps on tmobile right now, will hsupa make it faster?
     
  3. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    HSUPA is improved upload speed over 3G. Without it your limit is 384 Kbps, but with it enabled I get 1.2 Mbps in my area. The Vibrant already has HSUPA enabled on it so nothing for Vibrant owners to worry about.

    Also, to everyone, I've found that there could be a possible issue with this guide and made a note at the top. Please be aware of this and possibly hold off on doing this until we get more info.
     
  4. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    11
    few questions

    are you in the US ?

    does 3G work with out having to do anything funny?

    does this firmware fix alot of bugs?

    is this the newest firmware?
     
  5. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I'm in North Carolina.

    After updating the firmware, everything seems to work just fine. I don't really have anything to test bluetooth with but it sees my computer, so I'd guess it's good. Wifi, Cell, GPS (not sure if GPS is even in this firmware) all work.

    This is the VERY newest firmware, as in 2.2 betas that have leaked, so it may even have MORE bugs. Plus there are possible issues using EU modem firmware on the Captivate that I can't test because of my coverage here. That's why I put a notice that a 2.1 modem firmware may be a better idea to use, but I haven't tested one yet. Once I do I'll post if it worked (and I suspect it should). A 2.1 modem firmware may be more stable than the JP3 firmware.

    I should have more info as the day goes by on issues that may arise with this once I get more people to help me test it, but at least it's an easy roll back if you do have an issue.
     
  6. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ugh, I'm an idiot guys. I added a note at the top of the first post. I didn't try an actual call before posting this guide up. It connects to the network and data and everything works great, but I have no audio in calls it looks like. I think this might have all been pointless other than showing us exactly WHERE the issue is and proving that we can get HSUPA enabled, but I don't think the EU modem is the solution.

    Edit: Yep, I'm sorry, I didn't test properly and voice calling doesn't work properly with the EU radio firmware. We're on hold until we get a Canadian firmware that's compatible to try again.
     
  7. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    Thanks, at least we know AT&T is neuturing the Captivate for some unknown reason...smfh.
     
  8. Ductapemaster

    Ductapemaster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm a but confused with this all. Does it work for phones in the US, or is there a problem? I don't want to mess around with the modem settings without knowing it'll work...

    -Dan
     
  9. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, I apologize. I was a little quick to jump the gun on posting this. The EU firmware has two issues on the Captivate. 850 MHz isn't supported since the EU Galaxy S doesn't run on 850 MHz. If you only have 1900 MHz 3G from AT&T, then you can still get 3G and HSUPA with this firmware. The bigger problem is that there's no audio in calls, and I forgot to make a call after replacing the radio firmware to check that.

    So no, this isn't a working solution at the moment. Once the Rogers version of this phone is released we'll revisit this fix since it should be a nearly identical modem as AT&T's. They both run the same frequencies (850/1900). So as long as they don't block HSUPA on Rogers, there's a good chance we can use their radio for HSUPA on the Captivate.
     
  10. ruppert

    ruppert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the post even though the process isn't quite ready. I was about ready to return my captivate over this HSUPA issue, now I at least have it confirmed that it's just AT&T disabling it. Please keep us posted of any new solutions to this problem.
     
  11. lilo

    lilo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Perhaps it makes sense to start bothering AT&T support with questions about HSUPA? There is no reason for them to disable it in Captivate.
     
  12. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's typical of AT&T to do something like this for the sake of the iPhone 4. But OP, thanks for trying! Hopefully, someone may figure out a hack for the modem firmware. This phone promises HSUPA, we will GET HSUPA.
     
  13. baddress

    baddress Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    20
    Why does AT&T have to mess with everything, I mean, what's their purpose for disabling this (and for disabling all the other good stuff)?
     
  14. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    That's a bit disturbing that they would do this.
    If you take a peek at the pages on att.com for the android phones, they even go out of their way for mention HSDPA, but don't even mention HSUPA. Even on the i4 page.

    T
     
  15. TDQuiksilver

    TDQuiksilver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    16
    They have to push the iPhone 4 for Apple's sake don't they? Cripple it's competition. Same carrier no less! :rolleyes:
     
  16. Sharkonwheels

    Sharkonwheels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can't have something outshining the JesusPhone, now can we :eek:

    T
     
  17. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    9
    who actually uses hsupda really you only need download speed, i doubt anyone is uploading photo albums to there webshots page.
     
  18. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would use HSUPA. It would definitely send tweets fast, uploading a TwitPic/Facebook picture easier, and definitely uploading a YouTube video a LOT easier. You have to send data in order to receive data. It's necessary to everyone, really. Compare 5.2 MBPS HSUPA to 384 KBPS 3G. There really isn't one.
     
  19. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    9
    Then I would suggest going with Att's premier device the iPhone 4 which has it enabled.
     
  20. Busaboi

    Busaboi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    As a test, Why not free trial AT&T Mobile TV (not MobiTV) for 7 days on the Cappy and see if ATT "enables" HSPA for your phone?

    I gotta believe ATT would rather sell HSPA bandwidth for $10/mo than give it away. I also bet Apple bent ATT over on HSPA to insure "snappy" performance whereas Samsung & others don't have the clout.

    I also don't believe all ATT 3G areas have HSPA.
     
  21. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'd rather not go back to that hellhole known as the closed garden of Steve Jobs' iOS.

    Sorry to bring back up an old topic, but now that the Bell Vibrant is out, which uses the same frequencies as AT&T for HSPA+, could someone possibly extract the firmware from that in order to get HSUPA enabled on our phones?
     
  22. CLRana9017

    CLRana9017 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried using the Bell Vibrant modem firmware. Same results, except I was connected to 850 MHz. No audio on phone calls but HSUPA is there. I'm going to try and research a few more fixes.
     
  23. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
  24. yahoowizard

    yahoowizard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    11
    Isn't HSUPA like 4G...I remember reading that somewhere, but yeah, just something I heard...so...next question...does this work =0?
     
  25. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    No, HSUPA & HSPDA all fall into HSPA, which is 3.5G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...