How to enable JIT?


Last Updated:

  1. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hey guys, can anyone who has used JIT before give me a link to how I should enable it(I know Fabolous uses it but I don't know who else)?

    I tried searching for JIT in this forum and got nothing. Alldroid didn't seem to help much more. It seems like there's really little to no documentation on how to get this running. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Also, I assume that it's still not too stable, so I should probably take a Nandroid backup first, right? :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    There's a JIT thread on Alldroid in the Droid development forum, IRRC.

    The files are available in that thread, maybe in the OP as well as in another post on page 7 or so?

    Instructions posted in that thread...basically you're moving three files to the lib and bin directories and adding a line to the bottom of the build.prop file to enable it all.

    JIT Enable:

    abd pull /system/build.prop build.prop
    Open in WordPad and add
    Add as the last line:
    dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit
    SAVE

    adb shell mount -o remount,rw /dev/mtd/mtdblock4 /system
    adb push dalvikvm /system/bin/
    adb push libdvm.so /system/lib/
    adb push libnativehelper.so /system/lib/
    adb shell chmod 755 /system/bin/dalvikvm
    adb push build.prop /system/
    adb shell reboot

    JIT Disable:

    Change:

    dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit

    To:

    dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:fast
     
    johnlgalt and shadowdude777 like this.
  3. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    I thought most everyone who has tried it ended up disabling it for it causing deal breaking bugs.

    Curious, is it more stable now?
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    shadowdude777 likes this.
  5. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I couldn't find the three files that were necessary, so I took them out of the .zip in Chevy's post that OMJ linked to. And then I did it through ADB as RedFlea said to do.

    As for JIT... I really can't even tell that I have it installed. Maybe things feel a LITTLE snappier? I don't really notice much. But on the other hand, things don't seem to be FCing yet like everyone says JIT causes. Let's see how this plays out.

    Thanks for the help, RedFlea and OMJ! :)

    EDIT: I guess I spoke too soon! The FCs have started! :p
     
  6. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    If you aren't using on of the newer ere 25 roms jit probably won't work well
     
  7. xvenom89

    xvenom89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    2
    JIT isn't necessary. At all. Don't bother with it. The 2.1 ROMs (Bugless Beast, in particular) are incredibly fast.
     
  8. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    I am. I get random reboots regardless. :eek:
     
  9. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Seems like all the new ESE53 ROMs are coming with JIT preenabled. I haven't had any issues with JIT and Pete's BB ERE25 ROM.

    Gonna give his ESE53 ROM a try now...
     
  10. discohornet

    discohornet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is his ese53 rom? dont see it at alldroid
     
  11. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I've tried JIT with several 2.01 ROMs, and with ERE25 ROMs and it has never been stable for me for some reason. So I've abandoned it for now. When I upgrade to an ESE53 or later ROM I may give it a try again, but as noted, the current ROMs are so fast (I'm using Chevy's ERE25 Beta ROM) that I rarely find myself wishing things would be faster...
     
  13. njn

    njn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I tried to enable JIT in android emulator but failed. I can 'pull' things from the device but cannot 'push'. For example, I pulled build.prop, and then added the line to enable JIT and then when I try to push it back to /system/build.prop I get this error:

    failed to copy 'build.prop' to '/system//build.prop': Out of memory

    Is there any way to make the emulator JIT enabled ? Thanks in advance for help.
     
  14. bp328i

    bp328i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    39

    If your on CyanogenMod 5.0.5.7 you can go to the market and search for JIT and there is a free app that does it for you.

    Or you can copy your build.prop to your sd card and then use your PC and open it with Notepad++ (google it and you can download it free) and add "dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit" no quotes to the last line save and put back on your sd card then use emulator.
    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    busybox cp /sdcard/build.prop /system
    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    sync
    reboot
     
  15. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Can you push it to any other directory? If you can, do that and then go into Terminal Emulator on the phone and do:

    su
    cat [location you pushed to] > /system/build.prop

    EDIT: Make sure you mount system as r/w first, of course.
     
  16. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18

Share This Page

Loading...