How To Force The Bug Fix Update


Last Updated:

  1. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    To Force The Samsung Bug Fix Update Follow These Simple Instructions:

    AS OF 3/13/2010 IT SEEMS THAT SAMSUNG OR TMO OR WHOEVER HAD JACKED UP THEIR BACK END SYSTEM HAS NOW STRAIGHTENED THAT OUT AND IT APPEARS THIS PROCEDURE IS NOW WORKING

    *******************************
    The Effectiveness of This Procedure Seems To Be In Question. There doesn't seem to be a downside to trying it, however most people report that either it doesn't work or that the update appears to happen and after reboot there is no change to their phone. For me personally this worked flawless the first time I tried it, however after having to ODIN, I am now unable to get the update to re-apply.
    *******************************




    Assumptions :
    • You are using the STOCK ROM. BH_MAN's Hybrid ROM will not work as Device Management is DISABLED. I can't speak to the GALAXY ROM so to be safe ODIN back to Stock.
    • You're battery is above 50%
    • You have a Solid Signal (3g seems to be required)
    • You Are Using the TWLauncher home screen - You can not be using a different home screen.
    Steps:
    1. If you dont already have AnyCut, Download and install it from the Market Place
    2. Long Press an empty spot on your desktop
    3. Select Shortcut from the context menu
    4. Select AnyCut as the ShortcutType
    5. Select Activity from the AnyCut shortcut type
    6. Select Device Management from the list of Activities
    7. You can rename the short cut if you want to, but it's not necessary
    8. Click "OK" - the short cut should be created on your desktop
    9. Click the short cut to launch Device Manager
    10. Select Start DM
    11. You should immediately see a pair of red and blue arrows in the top left corner of the screen - these are in a different location than the usual "Getting Information" arrows that appear more towards the middle of the top of the screem
    12. After a minute or so you should be prompted to install the update.
    13. If the arrows disappear and you are not notified of an update proceed with step 14
    14. While still in Device Management - hit Menu then select Software Update
    15. 1 Hour should be selected - hit "OK"
    16. You should now see a clock next to the arrow icons in the top left corner of the screen.
    17. Reboot the phone.
    18. After restarting open Device Management using the desktop shortcut.
    19. Select Start DM
    20. This should now initiate the update.
    ENJOY!
     

    Advertisement
  2. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Is there something I am doing wrong? because when I pressed Start DM it said DM is not initialized and I am on stock firmware.

    Update: I get the arrows but everytime I start it I lose 3G signal
     
  3. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Thank you for this... Seems my Problem was the Edge network... Got to a 3G location today and was able to run the update.

    For what it's worth, I Changed my Settings To lab! Hoping this changes how the Update is effected, will let you all know Soon!

     
  4. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    I can only say that while I was on BH_MAN's Hybrid ROM I had the same issue, when I ODIN'd back to STOCK, Device Management worked. I would suggest ODINing and be sure there is a Factory Reset (icon shows a box opening and phone coming out on first boot). I have noticed that doesn't happen every time I have ODIN'd and I think that explains why I have had "flakiness" in the past. If you don't get the "Unboxing" graphic on restart I would just ODIN again immediately and see if that get's the "Unboxing" graphic.
     
  5. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    Glad I could help you after all you've done for this community.
     
    2FR35H likes this.
  6. tritran18518

    tritran18518 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    32
    out of luck, i do not use data plan ! keep waiting new rom from BH_MAN
     
  7. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    Did you try anyway? I thought some users had reported they got the update while on wifi.

    I posted the assumptions, because they represent the known factors for success.
     
  8. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    @BH_MAN, What do you mean by changed your settings to lab?
     
  9. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    I edited My Post, This update will not work over wifi, running logs at the moment. But has to be on a T-mobile network...

    I have the Wifi turned on, but it's still Downloading over Edge..

    This is what I did to start the Update over Edge network.

     
  10. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Before You hit Start, Go to settings, there is Profile in there.. Default is set to production.. I changed mine to Lab :)

    Btw way, there is Ton's of goodies in there!! Hit the Menu key while in the DM settings :)
    Also seems the Updat stops while on the Edge network. Off to my Mother's again to get 3g again to download the Lab Update, or see if it lets me.
     
    kkarlin likes this.
  11. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    :-( Mine tells me "DM is not initialized"

    any ideas? I am running stock.
     
  12. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Okay, after some tinkering around with it...

    I got the update over Edge by doing the Following..

    Settings > Lab > Enable

    From the DM Page.
    Menu > Software Update > 1 hour
    Reboot
    DM short cut.
    Then I was Prompted for the Update to be downloaded.
     
    2FR35H likes this.
  13. Bugdog

    Bugdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm having this problem too - anyone know what to do about this? My battery is fully charged and I have a solid 3G signal... Thanks!
     
  14. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    BH_MAN - just want to validate you are on Stock...
     
  15. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Reboot the Phone.
     
    Bugdog likes this.
  16. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Yes on a Full Odin restore of Stock Rom.
     
  17. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    I did. First thing I tried and still no luck. Factory reset?
     
  18. BH_MAN

    BH_MAN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Odd, you shouldn't have any Problem on a stock ( Odin Restored ).

    Yeah, I'd do a factory reset, if that don't work.
    Well, then try doing another Restore using Odin, then download Anycut and follow the direction posted :)
     
    mmandros likes this.
  19. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Reboot your phone then try again, I was able to get he arrows but everytime I start the damn thing it drops the 3G and you more than likely need to be on 3G to receive it.
     
  20. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    57
    Got it after the 'hour' trick. I'm pretty sure it was production.


    Well I got to the reboot, but it didn't actually do the update. Hmmmm
     
  21. mmandros

    mmandros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Factory reset did it. Have the arrows now. We'll see what happens. Thanks!!! I switched the settings to LAB even though I have strong 3G here. The arrows only stayed for 20 or 30 seconds in PRODUCTION.


    Thanks again!
     
  22. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    So, My wife's phone is exhibiting the "DM is not initialized" issue. Her phone has never been rooted or had an alternate ROM. I'm going to try rooting first and see if that solves the problem.
     
  23. kkarlin

    kkarlin Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    20
    AHHH, I have the answer, be SURE you are using the TWLauncher and not a third party Home screen...
     
    Bugdog likes this.
  24. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Got it!

    and now I wait for waldo.. ;)

    Update: Weird.... I got the message saying congrats that it should take 10 minutes to do and then my phone restarts and no update???? what the piss?
     
  25. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Same here weird right?
     

Share This Page

Loading...