1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[How-To] Force the Official Android 2.2 Froyo Update for the Motrola Droid (FRG01B | Update 1 of 2)


Last Updated:

  1. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Honestly, who knows how long it'll be before 2.2 is rooted, if ever. Your best bet is to just take the plunge and use the OTA.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
  3. wee_ag

    wee_ag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so how do I roll back to 2.1 unrooted?
     
  4. taptaptouch

    taptaptouch New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, noob question but unmounting my sd, does this mean like unmount from a comp, or unmount it from your droid?
     
  5. wonbin

    wonbin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone knw...when for Milestone update?..

    My Milestone is Android 2.1
     
  6. cookiemonster79

    cookiemonster79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not sure if anyone else had this issue. I sort of followed directions on how to install using just the phone, but it was a no go. Long story short, I already had an update.zip and when I tried to rename what I downloaded from Google's servers Astro didn't give me a warning (or I didn't notice it). So I deleted the update.zip, and renamed the 2.2 update to "update.zip" and it seems to have worked.

    Side note - I was not able to download the zip using the built in web browser, I used Opera which put the file at the root level.
     
  7. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well that depends, what are you on currently? and are you on a moto droid?
     
  8. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just downloaded this and went to install it and noticed that I have SPRecovery, I unrooted a while back to 2.0.1 and then did the OTA to 2.1. I figured that would've gotten rid of it.

    Can someone help me?
     
  9. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes, you need to get the stock recovery image back.
     
  10. wee_ag

    wee_ag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running 2.1 (ESE 53) with Smoked Glass ROM on the Droid. How do I unroot and go back to stock 2.1 so I can use this update?
     
  11. Jedii

    Jedii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    257
    This is awesome Trident! You are the man!
     
    Trident likes this.
  12. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    You can apply it with SPRecovery.
     
  13. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do I get that back?
     
  14. nprill

    nprill Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2

    I had SPRECOVERY as well and was able to install this without a problem
     
  15. skyscraper38

    skyscraper38 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried, and it said operation aborted.
     
  16. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Do you have ROM Manager?
     
  17. Shachren

    Shachren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trident is the one to ask, he really seems to know what's going on with all this.
     
  18. LarryR

    LarryR New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    40
    And Thanks for the Official credit for being first (at least on this forum) to snag the UPDATE.ZIP

    I imagine there were a dozen or so seconds behind me just looking over their past naming system!

    Enjoying my 15 minutes of "Froyo-Fame"...
     
    EICCIE and Yagermeister like this.
  19. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Redownload and try again.
     
  20. Josefius

    Josefius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet, thanks. Downloading it now. Will let you know how it installed.
     
  21. nprill

    nprill Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    So even though USB tethering is now an option. When you connect via USB tether and try to access a web page, you get dumped to dunsp.vzw.net and are asked to activated tethering for 15/month. I guess its back to PDAnet or easytether
     
  22. Rammknot

    Rammknot Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    15

    unmount from computer (drag down notification bar, goto USB and click turn off)
     
  23. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    You deserve it! :)

    Thanks a lot!
     
  24. waffleking

    waffleking Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to reinstall the camera since the one of my homescreen no longer worked. The new camera app is great. Much faster!

    One problem I am having that I'm hoping someone can help with.

    When I searched the market for Flash, I downloaded the "Adobe Flash Showcase" but when I try to go to a flash website I am prompted to download flash which links me to the Market which says that it cannot be found.

    Anyone able to run flash who is running the OTA update?
     
  25. crenita

    crenita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do I need to download something else ????

    Thanks Trident .. you are teh BEST.
     

Share This Page

Loading...