How to freeze apps in Titanium Backup?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Params7

    Params7 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the licensed version installed. I see no option to freeze an app, just Delete or Uninstall. :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    Does it confirm that you have the licensed version when you open it? I had to reinstall mine to get the license to work.
     
  3. RJT185

    RJT185 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    51
    I thought you needed root to be able to use the freezing feature in TitaniumB???
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Yes, I believe it requires root...If I tap on an app in TiBU, one of the options is Freeze.

    I'm rooted.
     
  5. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    13
    is this available only in the pro paid version cause i do not see it anyhwhere
     
  6. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    76
    yes, you can only freeze in the paid version
     

Share This Page

Loading...