how to get HTC dialer/phone app onto CM?


Last Updated:

  1. ron

    ron Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    8
    The dialer (or is it a phone app?) is the main thing I miss when using the cooked ROMs. Anyone know how to install the HTC app onto CM6?
    I would also like to use the HTC keyboard...
    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    im not sure the htc one will work, but i use Dialer One, and it works the same as the htc one. it has the t9 feature for looking up contacts and selecting to call, text, email, or whatever else you may have sync'd with that contact
     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    You will NOT be able to use anything HTC on the CM6
     
  4. ron

    ron Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    8
    ok, thanks guys.
     
  5. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Which why I reverted back 2.1... no HTC Sense and no flash...
     
  6. texas83

    texas83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    use the free DIALER ONE app from the market, it has exactly what you're looking for. i posted up a similar question a few weeks ago.
     
  7. wwejr4540

    wwejr4540 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any way to make Dialer One the default when you touch the Phone icon?
     
  8. RobAGD

    RobAGD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    The Phone icon is the program, make a short cut for Dialer one and use that for the phone.

    I also did the Dialer One and then I installed the keyboard that gave me T9 back in the rest of the phone. These sausage link fingers can not use a Qwerty touch keyboard worth a crap.

    -Robert
     
  9. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes when you get a missed call, try to dial it out from call log, & if dialer one is installed, it will ask which one you want to be default, select dialer one.

    xdaforums has a htc remade keyboard on there site, its not the actuall htc one, but you really cant tell, except it has the voice action button on it.

    look for the file HTC_IME_lo22.apk & Clicker.apk on xda
     
  10. jcj77d

    jcj77d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    5
    just remove the phone widget, & place the dialer one widget where you want, & when u miss a call, click it, & it will ask which dialer you want to be default, select dialer one, but once the call is active, it will go back to the orginal phone dialer, b/c dialer one uses it to dial out
     
    wwejr4540 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...