HOW TO INSTALL - Froyo 2.2 RUU with the simplest instructions ever - WINDOWS XP ONLY!General


Did this method work for you?

Poll closed Sep 12, 2010.
  1. yes

    91.8%
  2. no

    8.2%

Last Updated:

  1. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    this will be short and sweet.
    the entire process should only take about 10 minutes and does NOT require root.
    WINDOWS XP ONLY.
    EDIT: there have been users that have successfully used Vista and 7 both 32 & 64-bit, also a post from a MAC user in this thread, but windows xp is the only OS i can personally vouch for.

    THERE IS A WAY TO BACKUP YOUR APPS BEFORE INSTALLING FROYO.
    http://androidforums.com/htc-incred...uctions-ever-windows-xp-only.html#post1478714
    (or just scroll down a bit.)

    REQUIREMENTS:

    1. windows xp -ONLY
    2. htc incredible 30%+ battery
    3. usb cable
    4. the official RUU named:
    "RUU_Incredible_C_Froyo_VERIZON_WWE_3.21.605.1_Radio_2.15.00.07.28_2k4k_NV_1.50_PRL58006_release_143351_signed.exe"
    which i uploaded
    here:
    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    here:
    http://www.filedropper.com/ruuincre...50007282k4knv150prl58006release143351signed_1

    or here:
    RUU_Incredible_C_Froyo_VERIZON_WWE_3.21.605.1_Radio_2.15.00.07.28_2k4k_NV_1.50_PRL58006_release_143351_signed.exe

    INSTRUCTIONS:
    1. connect your incredible via usb and set as disk drive.
    2. run the RUU on your WINDOWS pc.
    3. follow its instructions
    (first few steps are allowing it permission to run, check-box that you understand it will wipe your phone, turning your phone on and connecting via usb, closing all running processes on your comp)

    the RUU will literally take over. your phone will shut off as it updates. stay by your computer and monitor the progress. the pc will show you a status bar indicating how far along the ROM update is.

    ----------------------------------------
    once completed, the computer will give you a dialogue box that reads something like "your rom has been updated!" which you close.
    at the end of the update, my phone was powered off with something that resembled the following image:
    [​IMG]
    there were no screenshots of it, so i tried to draw it from memory. it'll do.

    i left the phone alone for another minute or so and it rebooted itself with the nifty "DROID" bootup screen.
    nice and clean, back to "out of the box" status.
    THIS IS FOR WINDOWS XP ONLY.
    (im using XP -SP3)


    now if you ignored the FOUR times i typed "windows xp only" and are getting errors 170/171, go here:
    http://androidforums.com/incredible...170-171-solution-windows-7-a.html#post1472468

    should you run into ADB errors, easy fix! here is the resolution:
    http://androidforums.com/htc-incred...tions-ever-windows-xp-only-3.html#post1485682

    additional errors any more specific will more than likely be resolved by doing a factory reset after completed installation of Froyo.
    [i.e - camera issues, sluggish flash video/games, etc.]

    There is a new version of Flash 10.1 that came out after Froyo.
    com.adobe.flashplayer-1.apk
    Download it there and install from your SD card.
    reboot the phone and it clears up your choppy flash video!
     

    Advertisement
  2. TommyMac

    TommyMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there one for MAC users?
     
    rcrott1 likes this.
  3. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    Additional notes:

    1. The first boot takes a bit longer than normal. stay calm. (no more than 2 minutes)
    2. Go through the initial set up then reboot your phone one more time.
    3. Next time you connect to your PC, its going to auto-run some stupid "VERIZON MOBILE" file for VCAST that the PC recognizes as a CD instead of a disk drive. you can ignore it. DO NOT HAVE TO DOWNLOAD.
    [​IMG]

    4. i only needed HTC SYNC to put the contacts back on my phone.

    5. i did *288 after about 20 minutes of the update for added measure.
    it also went smoothly and only took about a minute and a half.
     
    CaseyKees likes this.
  4. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    12
    Also, you will not have root after this.

    You will have to wait for them to root it.

    A little more complicated method would be to flash the offical Rom and you would still have root, and if you use the Virtuous rom it will come with all the bloat ware removed.
     
  5. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    Tommy, ive seen that question a few times but honestly dont know the answer. i havent touched a mac in about 3 years.

    have you considered a windows emulator?
     
  6. bob_loblaw

    bob_loblaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    true likes this.
  7. kayst

    kayst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    63
    What does the Verizon mobile file popup install? Is it something that anyone would ever want? Provide any additional capabilities? The pop-up certainly isn't very descriptive.
     
  8. cbanning

    cbanning Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
  9. TXSooner

    TXSooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    Seems Vista works just fine, I read in another thread that someone has a Vista laptop and a 7 laptop and the Vista worked but the 7 didnt.

    I am going to do this RUU here in about 5 minutes on an XP SP3 comp. Fingers crossed.
     
  10. TXSooner

    TXSooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    rsarno likes this.
  11. juanito157

    juanito157 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have been trying to runn the RUU on my 64bit windows 7 pc for the last three days, at one point it finally saw my phone, connected and began running the ruu (I was excited) and then about 2 min later it again errored out!! at which point i never was able to get it to connect again!!! I installed HTC Sinc but it made NO Difference, I was so ****ing frustrated!! ...

    I downloaded cleaner as yo said, ran a full clean and then a registry clean after uninstalling the HTC Sinc software
    I then re-installed HTC Sinc connected my phone to my pc, ran the RUU and (NO LUCK) ..... IT was getting hopeless for me and I was tired of waiting for the OTA update, not just because I wanted it, but my phone was acting quirky and was totally hoping that Froyo solved some minor issues....I almost gave up but I then re-started my PC, connected my phone, turned off wi-fi on my pc, eneabled USB Debugging, started the RUU and (BOOM) ...everything started to work....FINALLY!!! ..... I am now running Froyo :) So thank you very very much... Your the man !!
     
  12. gpgofast

    gpgofast Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated the DInc utilizing my Vista Ultimate desktop and the RUU. NO problems at all. GP
     
  13. Aesthetically

    Aesthetically Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'm too stupid with a touch of ADD to get things right. I think i'll have to wait for OTA or i'll end up bricking my phone

    But seriously. I even messed up a package of EASY Mac.
     
  14. Tony N.

    Tony N. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    6
    What is RUU? Why would someone do this?
     
  15. Hartsblade

    Hartsblade Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks True!!

    Made the RUU install painless!
     
  16. kjarrett

    kjarrett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    29
    This is awesome. Thanks so much.

    What impact does this have on future OTA updates? Anything at all?

    -kj-
     
  17. joetama

    joetama Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Might try this later tonight.
     
  18. CaseyKees

    CaseyKees Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    40
    I must say, I'm as technologically illiterate as they come, but I CAN follow directions. I am also impatient. I did this, and it was easy as pie!! Thank you very very much! No longer will I have to wake up in the middle of the night and check my phone! FROYO has arrived!!
     
  19. 3base

    3base Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks for the instructions. Updated today using my Windows XP laptop. Everything went smooth.
     
  20. lafester

    lafester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    88
    ruu is Rom Update Utility. this is how HTC has always delivered "shipped" (official) roms. its a one click .exe that walks you through setting up your phone for the update. you can be sure that this is just as official as the ota, just a different way of installing it.

    win7 users may have problems but nothing bad will happen to your phone.
    worst case you will get a connection error and your phone reboots normally.

    why would you do it? well why wait for verizon to push it to you when you can just install it now?
     
  21. gvdan

    gvdan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you loose all the apps installed on your phone when you do this update?
     
  22. Pretkomel

    Pretkomel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes.
     
    gvdan likes this.
  23. gvdan

    gvdan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thank you. What about the apps I paid for? would I have to purchase them again?

     
  24. true

    true Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    60
    There is a way to backup your apps before installing Froyo. This method will NOT save the application information and will NOT allow for updates from the Market, but if you've been avoiding updating an app due to bad reviews, you dont ever have to worry about it trying to update that app again!

    TO SAVE YOUR APPS:
    1. go to the market and download an app called "Astro File Manager."
    2. once installed go to MENU > TOOLS > APPLICATION MANAGER/BACKUP
    3. select the applications you want to save and click "backup."
    (it saves it to a folder on your SD card called backups > apps as the traditional ".apk" file extension.)

    ---------------------
    TO REINSTALL APPS AFTER FROYO UPDATE:
    1. go to (phone) SETTINGS > Applications > ALLOW UNKNOWN SOURCES
    2. go to the market and redownload "Astro File Manager."
    3. find the "backups > apps" folder.
    4. click the app you want to reinstall.
    5. a dialogue box will open, select "Open App Manager."
    6. top left hand corner is a button labled "install"
    7. it will ask for confirmation, select "install" at the bottom.

    rinse and repeat.
    keep in mind that these installed apps are no longer connected to the market and will no longer update.
     
  25. lafester

    lafester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    88
    no. market should remember your paid apps and you can reinstall no problem.
     
    Sharondippity likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...