How to install live wallpapers on rooted 2.1 Hero?


Last Updated:

  1. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    Menu, wallpaper, live wallpapers - they should show up here.
     
  3. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers buddy, I tried that but theres no option for the live ones, only the HTC ones or ones from the gallery, I have noticed tho since I installed the program when I go from standby to the home screen numerous squares start to move across, so something is working...........
     
  4. phillevy

    phillevy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    15
    Sorry if this sounds obvious, but have you tried a reboot since you applied the update?
     
  5. mark1252003

    mark1252003 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, several times tbh! Am I right in saying for it to work I have to reboot the phone into the recovery console etc, put the file in the root of the SD card then run the install from zip option?? I did this with th alternate bootup logo and that works fine. :D
     
  6. G8D

    G8D Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    4
    Don't you need to use "Home" instead of "HTCSense"?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    In the past you did, but I think the more recent versions of Sensehero and Villain have them both working together.
     
  8. tfn

    tfn New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have a similiar problem with htc sensehero 2.1 rom .. cant get the live wallpapers to work.. I can preview some of them but the wont load and sometimes says have to force close.. plzz help... otherwise the rom is brilliant
     
  9. IneedaNap

    IneedaNap Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my hero the live wallpapers are hit and miss. Try a bunch of them. Also for some reason they will not work unless im using the nexus or pro launcher. My 2.1 install is also getting buggy...arrgg may just go back to stock and get an evo.
     
  10. Drazil

    Drazil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same here... was on Villain 5.3, 5.4, 5.5.

    • duck hunt works, but I didn't like the look of it.
    • the matrix works, which I'm currently using.
    • living planet always fc while applying, although I could get into the settings to tweak it - kinda wanted to see cybertron rotating around.
    • zombie's bein bombed loaded but none of the zombies came out and a lot of render problems - probably no opengl on the hero.
    • Koi live wallpaper works and looks amazing, love the interaction, but after the screen turns off the wallpaper also turns off and has to be re-applied so was too much of a pain.
     
  11. robbieh

    robbieh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys. i am running villain 10.2 on hero and have never got any live wallpapers to work.i have the option to select but nothing happens and it just stays on the wallpaper that was on before. any ideas? thanks
     
  12. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    7
    Im pretty sure you have to be using a home replacement app, like LauncherPro or something. Standard SenseUI on V10 dont have the support
     

Share This Page

Loading...