How to make screenshot (in JB)Tips


Last Updated:

  1. haelewyn

    haelewyn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    For anybody who is looking for the way to make a screenshot now :

    Before, this was possible by tapping the dedicated button on the bottom of the street.
    I regret that this button has dissapeared in the new version.

    However : in Jelly Bean, it can be done by pressing the ON/OFF-button and the VOLUME DOWN button simultaneously. Exactly together at the same time, cause the machine is not forgiving on this point.

    Good luck !
     

    Advertisement
    Mackinon likes this.
  2. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,828
    Likes Received:
    932
    You tapped a button at the bottom of the street? :D
     
  3. haelewyn

    haelewyn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah.. I wonder where i got that idea :)
    Can only happen if you see your tablet as a street and all the apps on it as small houses.

    But to be honest with you... I just had a small mind - failure.
     
  4. Chucktown75

    Chucktown75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question, does it give a flash or any visual confirmation that the screenshot was successful? Also, is there anyone in contact with the dev team at android who can maybe ask them why they would remove the button? An upgrade should be easier to use, not harder, hence the "up". Wish I could go back to ice cream sandwich...
     
  5. shelliewnj

    shelliewnj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    199
    If you have the feature on where you hear a Sound n when you hit a button, you will hear the camera click. Otherwise you will see a brief flash on the edges of the screen and your notification bar will say saving screenshot.
     
  6. haelewyn

    haelewyn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best maybe to add this too :
    It's not easy at all to make the screen shot.
    You really have to press the two buttons at the same time and there can be not some milliseconds difference.
    So, not alone, it's not a real UP, The function they created instead is not working too well or not comfortable to use at all.
    Nevertheless : best of luck to all of you about this :)
     
  7. saptech

    saptech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes Received:
    895
    I agree with others. It went from being very easy to being very hard to make a screenshot. I'm not getting the logic behind it!
     
  8. The_show

    The_show Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works but i think its pretty damn ridiculous that you have to do that.
     
  9. kbbru

    kbbru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    13
  10. Chucktown75

    Chucktown75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally figured out the screenshot. Boy, that was just painfully irritating. Thanks for the links, I may explore that option. There are things I like about the update, but still debating if it's worth keeping.
     

Share This Page

Loading...