How To Make Voice Search Work on 1.5?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Xenon

    Xenon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, I didn't use Voice Search before, but now I'd like to use it
    to look up definitions of words while I'm reading.

    How do I install it? I can't see it on the market and I haven't
    been able to find an .apk that would work. I'm on IL3. If you're
    on the same firmware, please elaborate how you got VS to work.
     

    Advertisement
  2. abesh

    abesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    Xenon likes this.
  3. Xenon

    Xenon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    Awsome, thank you.
     
  4. 19ghz

    19ghz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    it works, thks.
     
  5. Bro

    Bro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you use to load it on your phone with?
    I can't get pc studio to see my i7500
     
  6. irishdroid

    irishdroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just use APKatcher (from the market)- then just email the application to your gmail account as an attachment, then you can install it from within the gmail app on your phone. There are probably easier ways to do it, but that works fine for me.
     
  7. Bro

    Bro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get a parse error when i try that.
    I still have 1.5 on my phone.Do i need to update first?
     
  8. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    get astro file manager from the market. its free
    you can then browse what ever files you put on sdcard and when you click it it will install it
     
  9. Bro

    Bro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is where my problem starts.
    I have a i7500 from the Uk and i am using it on Canada's wind network.
    I have no access to the market.
    I can't seemed to get my i7500 to do much except make phone calls.
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    you cannot get a gprs or 3g signal?
    if you cannot get on the internet whats the point in voice search?

    if you can get on the internet then root your phone and install market enabler, spoof a different country and you can then use the market
    if not you can try using adb install if you have ADB working on your pc
     
  11. Bro

    Bro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for confusing things.
    I can get internet via wi-fi.I did not know how to get any apps installed.
    thanks for your help.
    I got a few free apps on now
     
  12. Haltemien

    Haltemien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010

Share This Page

Loading...