[How-to] Overclock that survives a reboot


Last Updated:

  1. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    So that is good now type in
    cat /system/etc/install-recovery.sh

    I really got to go soon, I will be back at like 9 though but I am going to try to help you all the way through first
    If those two commands are at the bottom then it worked(insmod)
     

    Advertisement
  2. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ok, did that and the final two lines are the lines from the install recovery file on my sdk/tools folder that you said i should have

    insmod/system/lib
    setscaling.sh
     
  3. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    25
    So then now what? I look at my setcpu and it still has 1ghz as max....do I need to power off then power back on first to see anything?
     
  4. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Then it worked try rebooting and I will get back to you in the AM to see how it went

    Jeff
     
  5. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    25
    Rebooted and setcpu still has 1ghz as max. Thanks for helping though, I am about to throw my phone across the room.

    What could it be?
     
  6. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    In SetCpu try pressing menu, then press autodetect speeds and run up the top slider all the way right and see if it still 1ghz
     
  7. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I am trying to OC from a adb prompt on my PC (win7)
    First I went to run and typed cmd
    I entered: "Adb shell"
    I get a: "$"
    Then I typed "SU" and the next line has nothing (blank no $).
    Then I copied and pasted: "mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk1p21 /system"
    Which then I see another line below saying:
    mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk1p21 /system permission denied.

    I didn't get to far :(

    Can anyone help me better understand this?

    Thanks
     
  8. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    When enter "su" a prompt will be on your phone and you have to click allow.
    So hit su then press allow on your phone
     
  9. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK so I reconnected my device to my USB cable.
    Connections is PC Mode
    entered: "adb shell"
    got a: "$" entered "SU"
    Looked at my device notifications and there was no request for permission.

    Do I start with adb shell?
    Is PC Mode correct?
    Where should I find the request?
     
  10. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK got that part so now I entered: cp /sdcard/overclock.ko /system/lib/modules/
    reply was: "cp /sdcard/overclock.ko /system/lib/modules/ no such file or directory"

    I did place that on the root of my SDCard.
    What is it asking me for?
     
  11. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    The only thing I could say is make sure it is there. Cause that what it is saying
     
  12. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I got it.
    Thanks

    Last question if I want to un-root (via easy root) what do I need to do to get back to the default clock?
    I did enter the survival after a boot from this thread.

    And can I delete the 2 files I put in the SDCard root?

    THANK you for all your help..
    Im new at this stuff and old to boot
     
  13. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey didn't realize it was you Droider13.

    Hows it all going?
    Thanks again for your helping hand

    OH I chose 1150000 34...
    I wanted to speed things up a bit but also try to gain battery life which is now 6 hours.

    Those good settings?
     
  14. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    No, I would keep them there. To get back to the default clock just delete the files and reboot. Are you going to continue and make the overclock survive a reboot
     
  15. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah that is what I am running now
     
  16. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I want to go back to the default delete the 2 files on the SDCard right?


    Thinking of sticking with this for a bit unless my device becomes unstable.
    But when 2.2 is released I want to upgrade to that.

    Is there a option to update to 2.2 for a DX???

    I know you can on a Droid.

    Thanks
     
  17. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Not yet but something make come out of that AllDroid Dev phone. And yeah the two files overclock.kand.sh
     
  18. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK great thanks again
    Now I want to learn how to use a app called Tasker.
    It looks like I can setup the GPS to turn on only when needed but I didn't figure out how yet
     
  19. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darn something is wrong...
    Its rebooting every minute now.
     
  20. bosox2k1

    bosox2k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    25
    Did that and no change...still a max of 1ghz...says that under the info tab also. Are you at a loss like me? Haha...i really don't know where to go from here.
     
  21. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yeah really I have no idea, everything looks right. You have the overclock.ko and.sh files done/installed right
     
  22. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Try editing the setscaling.sh file to a lower speed
     
  23. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    were do I find it and to what?
     
  24. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    Its in /system/bin

    try doing
    adb pull /system/bin/setscaling.sh

    And then on your computer use notepad ++ and edit the max to a lower number or raise the voltage
     
  25. n0m0n

    n0m0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you give me some examples?
    I wouldn't know what to change them to.
    Is there a standard?

    Also after I edit how do I put it back in?
     

Share This Page

Loading...