how to redialSupport


Last Updated:

  1. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    am i right that there is no one-button redial on the keypad, except for hitting the person's name again in call log?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    Have you tried the Auto Redial program located in the Market?
     
  3. gcroberson

    gcroberson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are correct and I find that very annoying.
     
  4. chefboyardee

    chefboyardee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you have the shortcut for voice dialer on your home screen you can click it and say "redial" :) not quite the same, i know.
     
  5. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    not quite what i'm looking for but thanks very much for the suggestion.
    i too find it annoying.
    seems a bit cumbersome but good to know. thanks!
     
  6. gcroberson

    gcroberson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    How hard could it be to make the send button redial?
     
  7. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    ^
    i know, right?

    ah well, no biggy. just wanted to make sure i wasn't missing something. maybe someone will make an app for it.
     
  8. lkspencer

    lkspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a new app on the market called Redialer that is a widget. You double click it and it redials the last number..
     
  9. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    It's "cumbersome" to tap an icon and say, "Redial"? Really?

    Frankly, I find just tapping on the Phone icon, going to Call log, then tapping on any one of the little green phone icons on the right an easy way to redial to ANYONE that I've spoken with recently. Most phone that redial only redial the very last person you spoke with.
     
  10. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    What is this 'send' button you people speak of? ;)


    srs answer: I'd bet there is an app or two on the market with a redial widget.
     
  11. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    221
    That is the way I do it as well. It's not a big deal unless I'm driving, then I would prefer to have a redial button and or voice dialing working on Bluetooth...
     
  12. Sticks

    Sticks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Redial works via clicking the primary button on a bluetooth headset, otherwise, you are pressing a couple of icons for the moment.
     
  13. WJ1023

    WJ1023 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download Speed Dial...
     
  14. fmlink1

    fmlink1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got this app for the Droid, as several others in the Market looked flakey (based on user comments). However, I have not been able to use it, as whenever I press the REDIAL icon, all I get is a blank, black page with the word REDIAL written in it. No numbers or anything else are listed, no matter how many times I press it. Has anyone else encountered that?
     
  15. lkspencer

    lkspencer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The issue is most likely that you added it as a shortcut instead of adding it as a widget. Long press on the home screen and select widgets. Look for it in that list and select it. That should add it as a widget and it should work for you.
     
  16. fmlink1

    fmlink1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks much! Your suggestion fixed it, and it works like a charm!
     
  17. BottledHate

    BottledHate Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    11
    if you are using a blutooth headset... a press on the button calls the last number dialed......

    which is the ONLY thing it can do. you should be able to voice dial as well...
     
  18. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    yes, really!

    exactly what i needed, thanks! it works great.
     
  19. vak

    vak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is rediculous, the best solution to this *BASIC* phone feature should be installed from android market. And even for money.

    I do love android, but a few tiny things like this one just ruin the whole mega-positive picture!

    Is the situation the same with Android 2.3?..
     
  20. vigantm

    vigantm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for stepping in.
    I guess no phone has redial option. But I found application QSMS & call reject sms/text. If my outgoing call is missed , I get window popped up for asking if I wanna send sms or redial
     
  21. boscharun

    boscharun Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
  22. redafarhat

    redafarhat New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    model galaxy nexus ver 4.0.2 kernel ver 3.0.8-gaaa2611

    i am facing strange thing

    when i receive a missed call with no leading zero like 7660205 it show in the missed calls 07660205 so when i call back it dial 07660205 a wrong called no

    please help
     

Share This Page

Loading...