How to register without tmobile network


Last Updated:

  1. sarathy_ind

    sarathy_ind New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I am using the mytouch for the past 7 months. I am using it with Airtel provider in india.

    Today, I performed the master reset without thinking about the consequence.

    Now i am not able to login to the phone. It is not able to register the gmail account as the default ATN are for tmobile.

    Is there a way to register without having a data plan?

    I love this phone and i appreciate your response.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Raven198

    Raven198 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    You can connect via a wifi connection without a data plan and surf the web, use the market place, or any other thing you need to do.
     
  3. tukatz

    tukatz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    30
    But would 3G work? Would you be able to use the GPS navigation functions?
     
  4. Raven198

    Raven198 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    9
    No, Edge and 3G only work with a contract. They are the data plan with your carrier. Only thing you can do off contract is use wifi.
     
  5. sarathy_ind

    sarathy_ind New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i connect to Wifi...
    The phone is stuck in gmail login screen. I am not able to get past that....
     
  6. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
  7. sarathy_ind

    sarathy_ind New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The tip in the video doesnt work on mytouch.

    can someone help me on this....
     

Share This Page

Loading...