How to remove app tab from all screens?Support


Last Updated:

  1. jmbtexas4

    jmbtexas4 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Every once in a while, I get this tab showing up on all my screens. I don't know how it got there or how to remove it. Eventually, it seems to just go away. Can someone tell me to access turning this feature on and off?

    Please see screen capture. All my info is in my profile if you need it. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. annebrooks64

    annebrooks64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    74
    Its the multi window tab. Long press the back button to make it appear and disappear.
    On a side note this question has been asked and answered over and over again.
     
  3. Phoenix1974

    Phoenix1974 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    17
    Press and hold the back button to make it appear or disappear x
     
  4. jmbtexas4

    jmbtexas4 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! Ok, I can click edit and remove some of the apps from the multi window tab, but how do I add apps? I've tried the usual stuff but no luck. Thanks again!
     
  5. jmbtexas4

    jmbtexas4 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is it possible to add apps? Or am I stuck with the default apps they put on there?
     
  6. HTTR

    HTTR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    59
    If rooted you can change the apps.
     
  7. markyboy81

    markyboy81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    15
  8. HTTR

    HTTR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    59
    Do you have to be rooted? If not, do you have the step by step to get it done for knuckleheads like me?
     
  9. markyboy81

    markyboy81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    15
    You do have to be rooted, but I'm also a knucklehead and managed to do it, but I can't remember the exact steps. Basically you need to download some software called odin and then find the file to carry out the root. You'll also need to download kies on your PC. If you Google 'Samsung galaxy s3 root' all the info is there. There are loads of youtube videos as well.
    Good luck!
     
  10. HTTR

    HTTR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    59
    Okay, ODIN is awesome, I used it to root my old Samsung Fascinate. Thanks and plan to root this thing soon!
     

Share This Page

Loading...