How to ROOT HTC Hero + get 2.1 Android?


Last Updated:

  1. JccageX2

    JccageX2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, I got my HTC Hero yesterday. I want to upgrade to 2.1 But apparently it's not out yet, i also think it should help to run the new 3D Games.

    I'm getting a 8GB Card later on today and want to know how to ROOT my HTC Hero, if i need to to install 2.1.

    I heard this is the best ROM in this video YouTube - KaguDroid 1.2.1 the BEST 2.1 Hero ROM =D

    Please if someone could give me a guide on how to ROOT my HTC Hero and get that 2.1 ROM to work. But, will the ROM Take up memory on the card, or does it actually install on the device?

    Also, can i reverse this after i do it?

    And, is there anyway to get the Sense UI on this Rom as well?

    Please help :(

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. _ivo_

    _ivo_ Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. JccageX2

    JccageX2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a different way to do it? I'm on T-mobile and it says something abotu my bootrom. Also how could i do the 2.1 thing that way.
     
  4. peterc10

    peterc10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    There is a seperate sub-forum just on rooting your phone. I suggest you start by reading the info in there.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    If you are on the latest T-Mobile you'll need to find a guide for downgrading the firmware using a goldcard. But like these guys said, that's all in the rooting forum.
     
  6. JccageX2

    JccageX2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's so hard to create the Goldcard, is there not a way to do it using just the SD Card? Like, not using the phone? The drivers on my Comp are sorta messed up.
     
  7. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm using Cronos 1.4.1 Sense 2.1 ROM its the nuts.

    Find it on XDA developers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...