How to run a Command Prompt??


Last Updated:

  1. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Hey Everyone,

    I'm trying to install a new lockscreen that I found on XDA. I have to use a command prompt to install and I'm completly lost. I just got a good handle on how to flash zip files but this is flying straight over my head. Can anyone offer some advice to help me out? I have all the commands and codes or whatever but I don't even know where to begin :eek: I have a feeling this is probably very simple I've just never had any reason to do anything like this before. Thanks in advance :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    This is assuming you are on a windows machine:

    Start>Run>type "cmd" (no quotes) <enter>

    That brings up the command prompt.

    you will probably need to navigate to the folder in which adb is being kept. To do this, from the command prompt type "cd <name of directory you are switch to>". To go back one directory type "cd .."
     
    WormDoes likes this.
  3. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Thanks for the quick response, Swizz. Yes, I'm running Windows. Let me try this and see if it works.
     
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    It says the system cannot find the path specified
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    When does it say that, and what version of windows are you running?

    Also try cmd.exe if that is where you are encountering the error.
     
  6. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    I'm running XP. I typed in ADB DEVICES per the instructions I received from someone else on how to install this
     
  7. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    This is what I was told to do....

    Hook your phone up to your computer, open up ADB.exe in a command prompt, do ADB DEVICES, and it should show your phone. Now switch to usb mode, throw the file on root of the sd card, switch back to charge only. Now power off the phone, boot into recovery, flash the zip. When its done, in the command prompt do this.

    adb remount
    adb shell
    cd /system/app
    mv HtcLockScreen.apk HtcLockScreen.bak

    Reboot phone, and thats it.
    exit
     
  8. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    I already D/L'd the wallpaper.zip to my phone using the browser. It's on the root of my SD too
     
  9. Swizz

    Swizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    95
    Ok, that means you aren't in the directory where adb is located. Use the "cd <folder>" command to navigate to where adb is located. When you believe you are in the folder, type "dir", this lists all files in the folder. Look for adb.exe, if it's not there...keep looking.
     
  10. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    I'm so computer illerate that it is embarrassing. I have no idea how to find my folders or my device when in command prompt. I thank you very much for trying to help but I'm clueless and I don't want to waste your time. My brother in law is a computer tech so I'm going to ask him to help me. Again, thank you very much for your time and effort
     

Share This Page

Loading...