How to screenshot on Galaxy S2?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I used to be able to do it pressing the power button and homescreen at the same time but since upgrading to ICS, that doesn't work anymore. Any ideas? :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. simes6600

    simes6600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    66
    hold volume down + the power button at same time. class username by the way ;-)
     
    myminpins likes this.
  3. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,046
    Likes Received:
    5,307
    That combo still works for me on ICS, LPI. However, various other combinations seem to work on different ICS releases, as discussed, here and here.
     
  4. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haha cheers.

    I saw the volume down and power button thing on a Youtube video, that doesn't work either :confused:

    Will check now cheers.
     
  5. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Read both of those threads, still not working :(
     
  6. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,046
    Likes Received:
    5,307
  7. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,046
    Likes Received:
    5,307
    The latest UK, unbranded, firmware. Not tried that one myself and so I cannot comment about screenshot.

    You could try either...

    A Factory Reset

    or, re-flashing the XEU firmware using Odin.
     
  9. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Factory reset means back to Gingerbread doesn't it :(

    I like ICS.

    Is it possible to do it on the phone without having to connect to my computer and back everything up?
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,046
    Likes Received:
    5,307
     
  11. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  12. ironass

    ironass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,046
    Likes Received:
    5,307
    WhatsApp will be re-installed, along with your other app's, from the Google Play Store provided you are sync'd with it. The conversations will be lost but your WhatsApp contacts will be added as originally from your phone Contact list.

    After Factory Reset, check that Screenshot is working.

    Alternatively, you could do a search of the Play Store as there are a few non-root screenshot app's on there.
     
    myminpins likes this.
  13. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, I'm doing a factory reset now. Will update.
     
  14. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope, it still doesn't work.
     
  15. Hawker

    Hawker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,085
    Likes Received:
    1,904
    its very sensitive to the precise timing of the 2 keys being pressed.

    Press VOL-DOWN (or HOME) too much before or after you press POWER and you will just see the system volume bar going down/recent apps (depending on if you are using VOL-DOWN or HOME)

    They need to be pressed pretty much at exactly the same time, and then there is about a 1 second delay before the screen shot is actually taken.

    What do you get on screen when you try?

    What firmware are you on by the way?
    settings>about phone>build number
     
  16. Beef Cake

    Beef Cake Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    It works :D:D:D:D

    Thank you.

    Only problem is since the factory reset one of my contacts on WhatsApp doesn't have their name anymore, just the number :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...