How to: Screenshot


Last Updated:

  1. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    12
    Any help here? Can I do it through the command prompt? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
  3. pacedrum69

    pacedrum69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    4
    when i hook up my phone to my comp, and open SDK...it doesnt do anything??? what do I need to do?
     
  4. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Run SDK Setup.exe
    Go down to Settings on the left hand side
    Check the box that says "Force https://"
    Then click on Available packages and download everything.

    You don't have to download everything, but I can't think of the specific ones you need.

    After you do all that, the usb drivers will be installed and then you go into the Tools folder on your computer and click on ddms.bat.

    Another window will pop up and you can click on your device and then go to Screen Capture.
     
    pacedrum69 likes this.
  5. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb shell /system/bin/fbtool -d /sdcard/screen.bmp
    3. adb pull /sdcard/screen.bmp screen.bmp
    4.  
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. # fbtool --help
    3. unknown option -- -Usage:
    4.         -b      load a BMP file and draw to current
    5.         -c      fill with color
    6.         -d      dump screen content to bmp
    7.         -h      this help
    8.         -n      which buffer: a=all, 0=auto, 1=1st, 2=2nd:
    9.         -p      put: a=all, 0=auto, 1=1st, 2=2nd
    10.         -q      query:
    11.  

    Hope that helps. You'll need to convert if you want something other than BMP.

    eu1

    [​IMG]
     
    ttran97 likes this.
  6. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
  7. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162

    Aloysius??
     
  8. mdc4115

    mdc4115 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    9
    you can achieve this by opening ddms in the android sdk tools. it will open dalvik. you will have to enable usb debugging connection on your phone. from the dalvik ui on the computer select the device menu and then select screenshot.

    [​IMG]
     
    Rossco_Pee likes this.
  9. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    V12. For now, anyway.

    I try to put a little time on each ROM until I get annoyed; this one has lasted a couple days so far, so that's a good sign. (I am sort of surprised I had to set up MMS tho, and I also have a paid app FC that I need to look into.)

    eu1
     
  10. bigdaddyblues

    bigdaddyblues Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1

    If you are rooted you can download Shootme.
    I can't help with the command prompt.

    B
     
    ttran97 likes this.
  11. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Nice app. Just wish I didn't look like I was having a seizure when I'm taking the screen capture...haha... :D
     
  12. evgeny9

    evgeny9 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    erisuser1, and where can I take that "fbtool"?!
     
  13. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    evgeny9,

    I see it mentioned on XDA in the context of a few HTC phones- evo, tattoo, hero, etc.

    So, if you are asking about an ARM binary, you can probably dig it out of a system.img file from a ROM from one of those phones (e.g. an Eris PB00IMG.zip file). Generally, you need to use the unyaffs utility to unpack yaffs2 image files.

    That might be only the beginning of your troubles, though - I expect it is dynamically linked, and possibly non portable too.

    Good luck!
     
  14. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,686
    Likes Received:
    22,042
    eu1,

    Good to see you again! :)

    By the way, did you see the news that HTC is "officially" allowing the Eris (and lots of other legacy devices) to have their bootloaders unlocked? (doogald just posted a thread).

    ---------

    evgeny9, I extracted the fbtool from eu1's no-radio Flashback ROM for you: View attachment fbtool.zip

    MD5 checksums:

    fbb947441b45edbe7de2651ccd676451 *fbtool
    cd7fd967b1cf1f0f34f3d5dd7b1e1bc1 *fbtool.zip

    I tried running it on my Galaxy Nexus and it produces a .bmp file, but it doesn't appear viewable (and it didn't FC -- it displays the help text just fine).

    I'm guessing that its configured for the old Eris screen size.

    edit: by the way, I'm guessing that this won't work very well on your Samsung Galaxy Ace (if that's the intended device) if the app is oriented / meant for the admittedly very early Android device that is our beloved Eris. But it might be worth a shot...

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...