How to set up my Gmote on 3g


Last Updated:

  1. p3anak

    p3anak New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright so I started with the Gmote app last night and I think it is fantastic, but i need to use it more when I am not at home. I am not really tech savy but if someone can tell me the steps I can almost get it 95% of the time. I have a embarq router connected to a linksys system for wireless... Hope this can help... I just want to know how I can set this up with my 3g phone.

    (My phone: Motorola Backflip)

    thanks guys,
    Ken :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Look in the FAQ. These are the instructions.
     
  3. p3anak

    p3anak New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i am aware of these instruction's but I do not get how to set up ports on my router...
     
  4. DKYang

    DKYang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    19
  5. p3anak

    p3anak New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok dkyang, then whatt?
     
  6. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Then you type in the information. We can't tell you the user name and password for your router. Every company has different defaults.
     
  7. jasperwill

    jasperwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    27
    what router do you have. the more information about your home network you can give me the better i will be able to help you with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...