How to stop random restarts and data lockupTips


Last Updated:

  1. carnivalrejectq

    carnivalrejectq Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    4
    So im running the froyo rom and meatkernel and have been for a couple weeks. Within the past couple of days i have been suffering from thje random restart problem at least once a day. Anybody know what the cause of it is and how to stop it? Same with the data lock up? what gives? I dont recall either of those 2 things happeniong with the stock os but the airplane mode problem did. Also my wifi tether absolutley does not work and nobody has been able to tell me why yet lol. That was one of the main reasons i rooted and flashed.

    I dont really wanna go back to stock because my battery life is better. What gives here with these 3 problems?!?
     

    Advertisement
  2. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    The froyo rom? Is that noobnl's radioactive? If so, which version are you running? 1.8.7 seems too be the latest stable release, 1.8.10rc1 reboots and the jury's still out on 1.8.11. Reboots seem to be a issue with the JIT although much reduced since the early days. If you want to avoid any possibility, choose a rom that doesn't include the JIT. Although noobnl tried to add some code that helps with data lockup, I think it's almost purely a hardware issue. If you're having so many issues after flashing the rom, try re flashing. Worst case scenario is to flash back to the stock rooted rom and start over. You'll get far better help by posting in the roms "main" thread. for radioactive it's here-

    Radioactive FroYo ROM v1.8.11 **9.2 MFLOP** **Moment-Acclaim Hybrid**
     
  3. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    k well try titanium x thats what i have been running and its great no lockups no reboots wifi tethering works plus i like the blue theme you can put with it.there are 2 versions 1 with jit and 1 without i have tried both and the one without is alot more stable and is fast and like i said no lockups no airplane mode.
     
  4. rrsweet

    rrsweet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Give this a shot. CDMA lockup fix V5 **NEW**

    I'm running it with Titanium X 1.2.2 and really tired to bring it down last night, and I didn't have so much as a stall out of the data.
     
  5. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5,622
    Likes Received:
    4,625
    I'm planning on trying out titanium x this weekend. Theoretically, all of noobnl's v5 fixes are in his latest rom and I haven't seen a radical improvement in data lockup. If I quit a wifi session and don't reboot, lockup is going to happen eventually.
     
  6. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    with titaniumx i have used wifi and wifi tether without a lock up yet.
     
  7. carnivalrejectq

    carnivalrejectq Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    4
    i was using 1.87. Just flashed back to stock without recovery because i was going to trade the phone with somebody. I think i will try out titanium first though. The description of titanium says that is has no on screen keyboard though. I actually like the on screen keyboard so thats kind of dissapointing.

    on a side note i am trying to use the custom kitchen and before it did not work for me. It says to flash back to the stock de03 without recovery and then apply the de03 with recovery. Now by using the word apply are they meaning I need to flash again? Twice in a row? (this is what i did before and then tried to apply my custom rom with recovery and it didnt work) or are is there some other way too apply? I dont understand.
     
    macbee likes this.
  8. mark powell

    mark powell New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went with the Titanium X, very nice, smooth, good battery life. I had a day last week that my phone just got hammered with lock ups, seriously, no less than 25. I removed some programs and downloads from the previous days. Then I came to either here, or sdx forum and saw a chap had posted a number #*4636*1111#, it allowed me to go into the radio info. I went down to where it says evdo only, gsm only etc. Granted I know about as much as I know about women being from Mars, but I went in and did the GSM only. I went a week with no problems, none. It was nice. Today it started up again, and when I entered in those digits, a voice came on and said I dialed an improper code. Any thoughts?
     
  9. kahale

    kahale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    11
    i tried a widget called smoda which allows you to toggle 2g/3g data connection. i had a recent data lockup so i toggled data connection on/off and guess what it seems to restore full data connection again without restarting the phone. btw im using radioactive froyo 1.8.6. this isnt a total fix but at least you wont need to reboot your phone. :)
     
    Ginjeet likes this.
  10. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    Bringing this old thread back to say I just tried using SMODA to bring my stock 2.1 Moment out of a data lockup with no luck. Even though I had no service, the widget showed that I did. I pressed it to shut off data, then pressed it again to restore data. It showed "wait" then went back to "off", and I tried multiple times.
     
  11. ColdStart

    ColdStart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    7
    I use an Airplane mode widget from the market to toggle airplane mode on then back off again. This seems to always work for me, although sometimes I have to press the airplane on 2 or 3 times to get it on. I know this is not a solution, but it'll get you back working much, much faster rebooting the phone.
     
  12. kahale

    kahale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    11
    it turns on/off the 3g radio. i noticed it works almost all the time when i see early signs of a data lockup, ie evdo up arrow lit up continuously, or when the web browser stalls. if you wait too long the whole systems goes whack and nothing will work. it appears toggling airplane mode works too but can lock you in it and you have to reboot. data lockups happen less then when i was on stock cjo5 and cl14. now if it happens i just use a widget that allows me to reboot my phone with a touch.
     
  13. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    Maybe I'll try it quicker next time, and I'm sure there will be a next time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...