1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

How to take a screen shot with your Epic Touch (rooted and stock)Tips


Last Updated:

  1. qbking77

    qbking77 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    93

    Advertisement
    nwanick likes this.
  2. paynekiller

    paynekiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    6
    Cool, I knew this before but good tutorial video, many people out there may have this phone and still don't know about it. Now if only it could do screen recording stock...
     
  3. fjumayao

    fjumayao Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    wish there was a feature like Shootme that you could do a screen shot by shaking the phone! :eek:
     
  4. Lisar34

    Lisar34 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time I push the power and home button it either turns my screen off or pulls up the task manager...what am I doing wrong?
     
  5. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    You may be holding them too long and not at the same time.

    Try tapping them simultaneously and immediately releasing and see if that works.
     
  6. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    98
    thats awsome your able to do it with this phone but holding down the power button and home button thats just dumb. it either works, trys shutting the phone off or takes me back to the home screen or i get the screen shot with the power control in the picture good feature just wrongly incorporated in the phone
     
  7. blitz118

    blitz118 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    You have push them at the same time. It always works for me.
     
  8. mrcminnesota

    mrcminnesota Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    It can be tricky but with enough practice it does work. Just have to hit "both" at the same time. I know it takes me several tries sometimes.
     
  9. Sierra255

    Sierra255 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yep, it does work. Takes a couple tries the first time. It's a lot quicker than you'd expect. For those having problems, the key is to quickly tap and release the power and home buttons simultaneously. It doesn't work if you hold down one and hit the other. When you see the screen flash, you know it worked.
     
  10. Ryno79

    Ryno79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, didn't know how to do this.
     
  11. nerys

    nerys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    14
    you do not have to push them at the same time just reasonable close (if you have too large a delay task manager will pop up) and hit home FIRST to avoid it turning off on you.

    you don't have to hold either release them immediately and it takes the screenie.
     
    nhanimator likes this.
  12. dougleppard

    dougleppard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Works great!!!! Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...