How to tell WiFi to Use DNS ServerSupport


Last Updated:

  1. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    On our internet set up, under Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) Properties, we have to select Use the following DNS server addresses:
    Preferred DNS server: 4.1.1.1
    Alternate DNS server: 4.1.1.2

    I cannot find such options in my Evo.
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. companyman

    companyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    35
    I'm assuming you are using wifi to connect the phone to the internet?

    If so, do this:

    1. Go to "Settings" on your Evo
    2. Click on "Wireless & networks"
    3. Click Wifi Settings
    4. Press the "Menu" key near the bottom of the phone (right next to your Home button)
    5. Click "Advanced"
    6. Click "Use static IP"
    7. Everything will have to be filled in manually the first time but should hold the settings every time you connect.
     
    mijobryco likes this.
  3. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Companyman,
    Sorry to be so stupid not letting you know the background. My Dell, Macbook Pro, iPhone are all configured the same way and they all works.
    Under Internet Protocol Verison 4 (TCP/IPv4) Properties:
    Obtain an IP address automatically
    Use the following DNS Server addresses:
    Preferred DNS server: 4.1.1.1
    Alternate DNS server: 4.1.1.2

    I tried your suggestion: check Use static IP and putting in 4.1.1.1 in DNS1 and 4.1.1.2 in DNS2 and does not work.
    Thanks
     
  4. companyman

    companyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    35
    Did you fill all of the info out including ip address and gateway?
     
    nancyh1990 likes this.
  5. nancyh1990

    nancyh1990 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Companyman, you are the man.
     
  6. lmorrison84

    lmorrison84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I have wifi setup in my house using comcast. lets just say I havent had a bill in about a year. I want to usemy HTC EVO to connect to it but I am having a few issues. first I would like to know what I put for the static ip, dns 1 and dns 2, gateway and netmask if needed. Please someone I need your help. Thanks
     
  7. 30andover

    30andover New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try these numbers:

    Ip- 192.168.2.8

    Gateway- 192.168.2.1

    Netmask- 255.255.255.0

    DNS 1- 4.2.2.2

    DNS- 4.2.2.1
     
  8. douglasawh

    douglasawh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a little unclear how this helped the OP as s/he wants to use DHCP for the IP address.
     
  9. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    DHCP still works when you "suggest" an IP. As long as the IP is appropriate for the subnet mask, not in use, and in range of the IPs being dynamically assigned, it should work.
     
  10. douglasawh

    douglasawh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, well, this won't work. DHCP does not exist on our static IP range. Also, I'm not even sure we can do static IPs at all over wireless here. I don't think so. The ports have to be assigned to the static IP range when we need a server and taken out of the DHCP group.

    I understand now, but it doesn't help me. Thanks!
     
  11. webchimp

    webchimp Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have the same prob with my ISP as the OP.

    Sorted my phone to connect to the internet at home but what happens now when I go to work, do I have to go into setting and turn the statics ip off?
     
  12. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Yes if your work WiFi is on a different IP address range then you will have to go in and uncheck Use Static IP everytime. Question though... Why isn't y'alls DHCP providing the DNS along with all the IP information?
     
  13. PSkeptic

    PSkeptic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    97
    Why don't you just serve those DNS servers in the DHCP lease? Seems a bit more manageable that way, rather than trying to use static DNS addresses on each client.
     
  14. akazabam

    akazabam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    1,387
  15. smurfOnE

    smurfOnE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2

Share This Page

Loading...