how to tetherSupport


Last Updated:

  1. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    i know of the kies way, i've read like 20 websites saying the same thing.

    does the app ez teather work with the vibrant??

    otherwise i need a non rooting method to tether.

    my laptop doesnt have bluetooth

    sorry to make this post fast as i got to go and i need to bring my lappy.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RWhittier

    RWhittier Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have it and it works very well either BT or cable. They do have a fee IF you want to use secure sites, free otherwise. Good luck.
     
  3. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    Just curious to why you don't want to be rooted. I have the one click lag fix from the market strictly for wifi tethering purposes. Its the easiest thing to do and undo which I am pretty sure you already know. Anyway, if you ever decied you want to root your phone the link provided will get you tethered faster than any other method available. You don't need to change setting on you laptop or phone. My internet at my house has been down for two days and this is how I've been able to connect

    http://android-wifi-tether.googlecode.com/files/wireless_tether_2_0_5-pre4.apk

    EDIT: forgot to mention that its easiest to open the link from your phone browser cause after download you can install the app right to your phone
     
  4. djquick

    djquick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    23
    PDANet or MobileAP although with MobileAP you have to be rooted. All I ever use is MobileAP when I go to the park and I absolutely love it, It's super fast as long as you have a solid signal on your phone (and when I say super fast I mean like cable internet speeds)
     
  5. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    The reason i dont use that lag fix is because it takes up half of the 2GB space reserved for apps.
     
  6. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    alrighy im back home.

    PDANET is AMAZING! It is so simple! i cantbelieve something just makes you open this..click this.. DONE. Was fast enough that i was able to do a quick instance in WoW (no i dont play alot. I top maybe an hour a day.)

    so awesome!

    I was rooted but i unrooted when i used odin to put the JI6 on to the phone. better safe than sorry.

    also i dont need a lagfix. the phone screams. I dont know what ''lag'' people are talking about.
     
  7. w_bovine

    w_bovine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    147
    Some of us can see the difference after using a lag fix. :) Or perhaps you have a special edition Vibrant. :p
     
  8. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    well explain to me what lag or where. how can i cause this ''lag'' i want to see it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...