How to turn all data off for international travel?General


Last Updated:

  1. Vivid

    Vivid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been into the menus and can turn off 3g but I want to be able to turn off all data so I don't get hit with expensive data roaming while on my travels. What is the best way to just turn off data?

    I want to leave voice, texts and wifi on because as long as I don't ans a call I am not charges for missed calls, incoming texts nor wifi.

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    You will have to turn of sync aswell
     
  3. Vivid

    Vivid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's fine, but I can't see how to do it?

    I can see where to turn auto sync off and where to turn 3g off but I can't see where to turn all data off, besides turning the phone off... and I don;t want to turn the phone of cause I want incoming calls and texts
     
  4. Vivid

    Vivid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I guess I have found one way to do it... there is an option to not allow data roaming, I guess this would do exactly what I need.
     
  5. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    to turn of sync got to settings->Data synchronization

    there you can turn off auto-sync, mail, calendar and contacts. Even though data roaming is turned off, I would turn off auto sync just to be on the safe side.
     
  6. N3TWORK BURN3R

    N3TWORK BURN3R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    7
    I would just take another phone with me..use that instead. :D
     
  7. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    I always take my Blue Angel abroad with me and put in the company SIM
     
  8. Vivid

    Vivid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    so I guess there is not a away to turn data off... that sucks.
     
  9. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    49
    flight mode ;)
     
  10. Vivid

    Vivid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
  11. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody figure this one out yet? Going to Mexico in April and would like to be able to make and receive calls and text messages as well as connect to the internet through wifi but only turn off data.
     
  12. tiredhiker

    tiredhiker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using my G1 in Vietnam. I use Mobifone service. Before it will work you must make a APN name and add their info so it will work. BUT i got charges a lot like $6 usd a day because it is always sniffing the EDGE network so I went into the APN and added xxx to the APN code. If I want it to use DATA I use m-wap and if i do not want it to connect i use m-wapxxx. Just chnge ther info and save. Batter last a lot longer too. Normal calls work as well as TEXT messages. I just use thw WiFi at the tourist hotel if I want to do email or updatde my programs on the MARKET.
     
  13. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Where on the phone are you making the edit to the APN setting ?
     
  14. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    @ TiredHiker: I think i found it under mobile networks in the Settings menu ....
    When i open it then there is Access Point Names (APN) duh !!
    Open that ... and I have about 23 T-Mobile Carriers ... A, A MMS, CZ, CZ MMS, D, NL, NL MMS, UK, US, US 160, US 200, US 210, US 220, US 230, US 240, US 250, US 270, US 310, US 490, US 580, US 660, US 800

    I click on any one of them And so far I see for most of the US xxx ones APN is set to epic.tmobile.com

    I dont see any in the format you are suggesting ???

    If I dont have data roaming selected ... wouldnt that take care of most of the data issue ?
     
  15. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does that mean? I don't want to have any data at all, only by wifi. Calls and text messages are fine. On my BlackBerry all I had to do was turn off all data and I could still send and receive text messages and phone calls. That is what I want to do with my G1.
     
  16. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Who are you asking the question to "What does that mean?" ....
     
  17. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    My post is in response to tiredhiker's post. Doing what he/she says to do, adding xxx to the end of the APN will do what? It just won't connect to the internet or is it a different internet connection? What happens when you do that? And has anyone proven that this works? Or did you get a large bill when you got back from vacation? Sorry if this is a stupid question, just want to make sure lol.

    Thanks.
     
  18. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I am thinking that That the Access Point Network might just be telephony ...
    but might be data ... I just dont know either ... So I you saw In my post .. I have about 23 Access Points ... And if what TiredHiker is saying is right .. it would appear that I would have to change every possible one ... will maybe Not the NL and CZ unless i was traveling in Europe ... (which again leads me to think that those settings are for phone) ...

    I have a single check box in the settings under Mobile Networks that i would think by NOT selecting box "Data Roaming" that you would not connect to data .. !!!
     
  19. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have all of those too. I think TiredHiker said to create a new APN with those settings but idk... lol, anyone feel like calling CS and asking how to turn all data off?
     
  20. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Calling TMO might be easy ... but no guarantee that you will a definative and accurate answer !!
     
  21. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    True, but it's worth a try.. maybe I'll call later, too lazy right now haha.
     
  22. tiredhiker

    tiredhiker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using a Mobifone SIM card in my unlocked G1 in Vietnam. (No thanks to T-Mobile, $30 usd online unlock code) You Must add their APN info to get the DATA to work. You MUST get Data to work or you can not Register Gmail and if you can not do that then phone will not work at all. You CAN NOT turn off DATA any other way because even if you do the programs can turn it back on without your permission in other words T-Mobile is dishonest and only wants your money. After DATA works and GMail works then go back into the APN codes and add the xxx. That will stop it forom using DATA and you will not have to pay for it. When I first set up my phone the programs were turning the DATA on by itself and I was paying $6 usd a day just so the phone could "Sniff" the EDGE Network. It works for me not only in Vietnam but Cambodia and Thailand as well when I take some time off...
     
  23. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohh ok, so you're saying that I will have to unlock my G1, get a SIM card in Mexico and use that in Mexico and just add xxx to the end of the APN so it won't use the data? I'll only pay for the minutes and text messages I use, correct? Can I do this with a prepaid SIM card? Also, once in Mexico with my SIM card, where do I get the APN info that I have to add? Do I just find that online?
     
  24. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Wishing you would read back through the thread ... alot of questions you have not answered ... and they are details that would be helpful to all that read this thread ...
     
  25. Mike4391

    Mike4391 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...