1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

How to turn off DataSupport


Last Updated:

  1. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have a questions guys, for work i'm allowed to make voice calls but i am not able to use any data transmissions (internet, texts, etc.). I have a lot of stuff on autosync and i know i can turn that off using the power control widget but it seems that doesnt stop ALL data from transferring. Is there an app or a way i can turn off ALLLLL DATA while still keeping voice calling as an option?
     

    Advertisement
  2. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    There are options to turn certain things off. Go to the Email app and press the options button, account settings, email check frequency, set it to "Never". This way your phone won't be connecting to the internet and checking if you have new emails periodically. Other than that I guess you would just remove the Browser app from your home screen to make sure you don't accidentally open it.
     
  3. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    does turning off auto sync accomplish the same thing?
     
  4. drgonzo

    drgonzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    I like how on BlackBerry, but just clicking on one thing you can turn off just the data portion to the phone. Wish it was that easy w/ the droid.
     
  6. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    Download the app named Quick Settings. It is one of if not my favorite apps. You will be able to turn mobile data on and off. You can also set it to be hidden and active in your notification drop down menu. Also has a flashlight setting and battery status.
     
  7. ikithme

    ikithme Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    20
    How will anyone know if you are using data... I mean I understand wanting to follow work policies but I'm sure going any further than turning active sync off and not using programs you know use data is a bit much.
     
  8. SwinePunk

    SwinePunk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems a little silly. Why not just silence notifications?
     
  9. Inphosys

    Inphosys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11
    Windows Mobile has this option too. It's called "Disconnect Cellular Data". I used to use it all the time when crossing the boarder into Canada. Didn't want to pay for roaming data and I would pick and choose which calls to answer.

    Does the "Quick Settings" app let you do this?
     
  10. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    from what I have seen the quick settings program does not work on the droid for turning off the data. It is written for GSM phones and not CDMA phones.
     
  11. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I like this app too ... but I experimented with turning the data off, and it didn't work for me. I was still able to surf when Quick Settings said that data was off. :eek:
     
  12. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    ok thanks, i'll check it out but based on posts below it may not work for what im looking for

    because my work has the right to pull cell phone records, and they do. so no, it is not a bit much

    because that doesnt turn the data off, just keeps me from hearing it. and no it's not silly. I can be fined personally up to $20,000 from the FRA if i get into an accident (whether it was my fault or not) and my cell phone was accessing data. 20k is pretty serious to this droider


    well thats dissapointing to hear, it sounded like thats what i was looking for from the first post!


    grrrr darnit, i think i'll download and test it out again. how long ago was it that your tried it? perhaps they have updated the app for that problem
     
  13. bdudek

    bdudek Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would also try out the app APNDroid. I think this could be what you're looking for.
     
  14. brnr17

    brnr17 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    17
    just checked it out in the market, reading through comments it looks like it also may not work with droid. Have you personally tried this?
     
  15. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep, this doesn't work w/ the droid either.. It is not designed for CDMA phones.
     
  16. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    I KNEW I had read of a method to disable data, and I finally found the info. This is really cool stuff. :cool:

    To disable data:

    - Open dialer
    - Dial *#*#4636#*#*
    - Tap 'Phone Information'
    - Press Menu button
    - Tap on More
    - Tap Disable data connection (Or, Disable data on boot. You could do that on the way TO work, then just reboot when you get to work.)

    Simply reverse the steps to re-enable your data connection ... either immediately, or after your next reboot.
     
  17. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Now how to incorporate that into an app to do it for you.. That is an app I would pay for
     
  18. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    just save that number as a contact in your phone
     
  19. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    nm that doesnt work
     
  20. itsaddison

    itsaddison Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just want to say that my Sprint Hero with Sense had a quick toggle for 3G data, along with the normal WiFI, GPS, etc. I was very confused when I got my Droid on Verizon, only to discover that there IS no option to control the 3G data. I haven't inspected an Eris for this feature to know if it's Sense UI specific, or Sprint specific. Sprint is CDMA like Verizon.

    You could still get calls when disabling 3G on the Hero, but there was no internet connection, which is exactly what you're looking for. Don't see why you couldn't accomplish this on the Droid as well.
     
  21. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    I totally agree. This should be a toggle button to be able to do this. Since you it does it when you turn on wifi, there should be a way to toggle it. Now to find someone who knows about programming to be able to do this and make some money..
     
  22. Inphosys

    Inphosys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11
    This doesn't work for me? :confused:

    - Open Dialer
    - Dial *#*#4636#*#*

    The "phone info" screen doesn't appear. It takes me to something called "Testing" where I have 4 choices:
    1. Phone information
    2. Battery information
    3. Battery History
    4. Usage statistics

    the menu key doesn't work, I only have the choice of touching 1 of those 4 categories above. The only category that has anything that can be changed is the first one "Phone information". Under there, I can Run ping test (pings google), Set preferred network type (currently set to "CDMA auto (PRL)"), Toggle ciphering (currently ON), Enable QXDM SD log, Turn off radio (which I assume kills all connections, phone included), change my SMSC (no clue what that is), and Toggle DNS Check.

    Let me know if you would like me to be a test subject for this. I'm running stock 2.0.1.

    Thanks!
    Brad
     
  23. mikem

    mikem Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you press menu when you go into phone info you get the choice to turn off data.
     
  24. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Sorry Brad ... I left out a tiny step. When you get to that screen, just tap on ' Phone Information', and go from there. I edited my original post.
     
  25. Inphosys

    Inphosys Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11

    AHH HAH! After you get to the "Testing" screen, tap "Phone Info" then tap the "Menu" key.

    Thanks guys!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...