How to turn off lock screen? (not slide screen)Support


Last Updated:

  1. Dell

    Dell Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    My nephew was playing with my phone and evidently set a password on the phone to wake it up. He told me the password and I can use it to wake the phone up just fine but I use the slide screen, but now there is both password unlock and the slide screens. I cant figure how to remove the password one, can you please help?

    Thanks

    Dell
     

    Advertisement
  2. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    Settings
    Location & Security
    Under Security, Choose your preferred method or in my case, I use NONE
     
  3. Dell

    Dell Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks, but that's the problem. Under security, I click "Change lock screen" but the "None" icon is not an live link and says under it in small letters "disabled by remote phone administator" what does that mean? The "Pattern" icon says the same thing under it. WTH?? does that mean?
     
  4. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    Are you using the phone for corporate email? Do a search for this issue. I think the solution was to delete your corp acct, change the settings for the lock screen, then add your corp acct back on.

    For some reason, 2.2 forced the slider AND a pin or password or none at all. Corp email users had to have one of the security measures in place and weren't able to turn it off without this trick. Supposedly a Google thing, but who really knows.
     
  5. Dell

    Dell Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, thanks. I will search it.
     
  6. sethgoldstein

    sethgoldstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    But here's a question. I don't have the business email admin thing running. I just don't want the slider and the password chooser. I just want the password chooser. Is there a way to avoid the slider?
     
  7. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    Nope! :cool:
     
  8. sethgoldstein

    sethgoldstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sucks! No way at all?
     
  9. nycebo

    nycebo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    45
    Nope. Drives me crazy also. The original Droid had the screens embedded. This is the result of MotoBlur monkeying around with stock Android.
     
  10. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    Actually, it's not Moto who did this. It's Google. With the 2.2 Froyo update, they made it a double security thing...reason unknown.

    However, with that said, you can try to use the WidgetLocker app. I have mine set up to NONE for the stock lock screen and use WidgetLocker for a slide only. It also allows you to have a different BG for the lock screen, place widgets on it, and add custom sliders. There's a whole thread about it here.
     
  11. Kevin Vegas

    Kevin Vegas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The screenmodewidget (in the market) removes the slider for me
    Worked for original droid and droidx
     
  12. dawgzilla

    dawgzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    downloaded the screenlock widget, it says add widget from desktop? not sure how to do that? the app i downloaded from "market" doesn't seem to do anything. brand new to the phone. thanks.
     
  13. Kevin Vegas

    Kevin Vegas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    find an area on your one of your desktop screens that is blank . Do a long press there and it will bring up a menu of widgits. Find the one you want , and select it .
    The menu will disappear and the widgit will be on the desktop and ready to use.
     
  14. fixpcny

    fixpcny Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Settings ->Locations and security->Device Administrators - Uncheck Mail
    Worked for me
     

Share This Page

Loading...