How to update froyo 2.2 on Samsung Galaxy s in IndiaSupport


Last Updated:

  1. inderjeetp2001

    inderjeetp2001 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,

    I had just installed NPS???(what is this i dont know before this i was using samsung kies but kies is also unable to update) from samsung india site on my pc. but it was unable to detect my galaxy s handset.

    What i am doing wrong?

    I want to update my galaxy s to froyo.

    Please help.

    Indrajeet
     

    Advertisement
  2. hsekum

    hsekum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    i think ive seen u on GSM arena anyways heres the easiest way

    ENJOY.........

    there's a PATCH one can use to upgarde froyo european version onto ur keis app ur IMEI and all the setting stays intact i dont know if it'll be alowed to share the link but for all my brothers benefit here it is :

    Safely Upgrade to Froyo or downgrade to Eclair via any version of Kies (1.5.3.10103.102 or higher) GizTech

    PS : if i break any rule of this website plss correct me also it will take around 5-10 mins for the phone to load dont lossse hope if it takes longer u can remove the batter and try to boot it will take time again and check

    regards
    Hsekum
     
    inderjeetp2001 likes this.
  3. mukundrd

    mukundrd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Samsung has rolled out froyo for Indian Galaxy S....
    cheers............
     
  4. inderjeetp2001

    inderjeetp2001 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes rolled out but i still could not able to update foryo i had tried through kies latest version (Kies_1.5.3.10103_102_1) during up gradation everything is working properly but after downloading in upgrade mode an error message pop-up on screen then stop everything working.

    My laptop is vista based.

    Please let me know anybody whats the problem/wrong?

    Is anybody face the same problem while upgrading?

    looking forward for yours valuable reply....

    Regards,
    Indrajeet
     
  5. navanid

    navanid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

Loading...