how to update rooted milestone 2.1?


Last Updated:

  1. Europa76

    Europa76 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. I have Milestone with Android 2.1 that I rooted a few months ago, (following this step-by-step guide ). Now I have just read somewhere, that Motorola released official Froyo update. So I went to Settings/About phone/SystemUpdates to check manually and it said "Update available" but it didn't say what kind of update it was (32.4MB update package only...). So I tried to hit the "Download" button and then, after the system reboot it said "update failed" (as I kind of expected). So how do I get Froyo into my device? I would not mind having unrooted Froyo because it has the Wi-fi tethering and that was the main reason for me to root 2.1 system. But still, I would prefer having rooted device. Would anyone help me on this please? Josef
     

    Advertisement
  2. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Most people would recommend not to do an over the air update to a rooted phone. If you apply an update to a rooted phone you will still have the Superuser app but you will need to re root to be able to use it.

    The 32.4MB update was probably some security update. Since Froyo hasn't been officially released you would have to try either G.O.T. or Cyanogen Mod.
     
  3. Europa76

    Europa76 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, unfortunately Cyanogen Mod doesn't have a ROM for Milestone, (just for Droid). I tried the GOT 2.2.1 using RSD Lite last night. The start button to flash the ROM is always grayed out. I tried all the tricks that people say they might help, like renaming the .sbf file, moving to C:, updating RSD Lite to a newer version etc. and nothing. The button stays unavailable. Is there another way to get the new ROM to my Milestone?
    At least I was able to backup the whole 2.1 ROM last night using Nandroid...
     
  4. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    When you start RSD and connect the phone does the phone show up in RSD? Have you installed drivers for the phone? Also try booting into bootloader and see if it allows you to flash. To do it shut the phone down, press and hold up on dpad and then press and hold power button.
     
    Europa76 likes this.
  5. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Since you know how to tether I figured you could search for the links yourself.

    CyanogenMod: CyanogenMod 6.1.0 RC1 for Milestone | android.doshaska.net
    G.O.T.:G.O.T.'s Blog

    As Szadzik said it is a driver issue. While you have your phone on, plug it into the computer and enable USB debugging. Ensure that all the drivers install properly, if they don't just uncheck USB debugging and re enable it. After all the drivers show that they have installed properly reboot into the bootloader and flash either of the two SBFs.
     
    Europa76 likes this.
  6. Europa76

    Europa76 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the phone shows up in RSD, driver has been installed since the time I rooted the phone a few months ago. I couldn't get into bootloader but i'm going to try again tonight. I'll let you know, Thanks, Josef
     
  7. Europa76

    Europa76 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, I don't think it's a driver issue, my phone shows up in RSD and an icon appears in the status bar in the phone saying I'm connected. Thanks for the links!
     
  8. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    I think the only way you can flash an SBF is while being in the bootloader.
     
  9. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    With the phone turned on connected in USB mode with the option for accessing the SD card selected, you start the flash process in RSDL and it will put the phone in the correct mode to flash it. This is when the phone has the stock SBF installed already. I'm not sure if it works with modified ROM's.
     
    Europa76 likes this.
  10. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Mhmm didn't know that. Oh well I'd rather boot up into bootload rather than have the software try to do it.
     
  11. Europa76

    Europa76 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys, but nothing ever works for me, the button stays unavailable. Is it possilble to get installed the official Froyo update (when it's available) if I unroot first and eventually root again?
     
  12. TwinDragons

    TwinDragons Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    I just google'd your problem and turns out a lot of people have the same issue. Try redownloading the SBF onto your desktop then try flashing. If that doesn't work you could try renamming the the SBF to "a.sbf".
     
    Europa76 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...