How to update the T-Mobile PulseSupport


Last Updated:

  1. thehitmen

    thehitmen Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi guys,

    How do i update the t-mobile pulse? - I have found this, but i don't understand it?

    T-Mobile - Help & Support

    Could anyone help me?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Welcome to AF! :D

    When an update is available you'll see a pop up on your screen and all you have to do is click install , easy :)
     
  3. thehitmen

    thehitmen Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, i have done it now :D
     
  4. chung

    chung Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    What version should it be and how do you do it?


    Cheers
     
  5. Muuurgh

    Muuurgh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Chung

    Despite the earlier information, the pulse does not get updated Over The Air at this point in time. You need to follow the instructions on the T-Mobile site on how to update. It's painless and works really quickly. You do lose all your info though. I can't remember what version numbers change where, and the information isn't on the T-Mobile site. There is a different number somewhere in one of the settings, but I can't remember which one it is sorry.
     
  6. chung

    chung Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Muuurgh, I tried the manual update following the instructions and it didn't seem to work.
    Uncompress to root of memory card then update via phone as instructions, didn't find any files for updating was the message or something like that.

    Any ideas why I got this?
     
  7. Muuurgh

    Muuurgh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the same error. My problem was that I uploaded the file only, not the folder containing the file. That's what I'd check.
     
  8. chung

    chung Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice one, the old 'keep it in a folder' trick worked! I was previously just copying over the 2 files which were extracted.


    Thanks
     
  9. morgster93

    morgster93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, TheHitMen, how did you do yours exactly and also which version is yours now running? thanks alot :)
     
  10. chung

    chung Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mines running 2.1 now :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...