How to use the htc hero as a modem on my mac


Last Updated:

  1. briain

    briain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I'm trying to use my hero as a mode on my new macbook but it deosnt seem to work It wasn't a problem on my old laptop but mac and android dont seem to work very well together. I found this thread which explains it but I dont really understand it? Caught in a Web HTC Hero USB Tether on Mac OS X. Any help greatly apprecited.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lukehluke

    Lukehluke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    24
    You could use WiFi tether as that would work instead of USB.
     
  3. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    I'm purty sure there is a PDANet version for Mac, that's a good one to check out.
     
    briain likes this.
  4. briain

    briain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep that does the job thanks for it haven't heard of it before
     
  5. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    That's why I won't ever own a mac. Doesn't work with anything. PDANet is nice though
     
  6. briain

    briain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not that bad sorted all the other comparability issues in the first few days tbh I bought it because it was head and shoulders above any similarly priced pc laptop in terms of build quality and battery life
     
  7. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    Gonna have to disagree again. Ever seen a toughbook? Research is yout friend. I dare you to drop your macbook at the wrong angle and see what happens....

    Also, mac hardware is garbage. Seriously. Why do you think they switched to intel chips? They need to replace those pos graphics cards as well.

    Not to mention mac osx's inability to render a large portion of the web correctly.

    No thanks, ill stick with PC. At least I know if a ram stick goes bad... I can replace it...
     
  8. briain

    briain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    I know toughbooks use them everyday in work. My point was for about a
     

Share This Page

Loading...