How to use z4root with the Ally?


Last Updated:

  1. budmonster

    budmonster Guest This Topic's Starter

    I'm use to rooting Droids not an Ally. My girlfriend has one, I'm wondering how I do it? z4root says its complatbiale with the LG Ally, but when I click root the app just sits there and the loading circle just spins around. Does it take a real long time or something, I dont know what Im doing wrong. The phone is on 2.1-update 1 and is the latest.

    Do I need to flash a recovery, etc.? How does the root process work for this phone? It there an update guide I can follow? Everything I have seem to found it from June or earlier.

    Thanks guys...
     

    Advertisement
  2. jrock204657

    jrock204657 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    24
    have you tried universal androot yet?
     
  3. GRZLA

    GRZLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    211
    Turn USB Debugging on.
     
  4. budmonster

    budmonster Guest This Topic's Starter

    first thing i did
     
  5. brownbob06

    brownbob06 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    fixed
     
  6. brownbob06

    brownbob06 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    FIXED! It was rooted I think, but i had the "Storage space is getting low" warning and didn't think it mattered...apparently I did, freed up space, rooted via z4root and everything is okey dokey! awesome, already downloaded titanium backup and granted it superuser permission to test, works great!
     
  7. budmonster

    budmonster Guest This Topic's Starter

    can someone help me out please. nothing against your brown but i started the thread.

    does z4root hang at the screen when its rooting the Ally? It just sits there for me and spins the loading icon?

    do i have to do anything before clicking root, install anything? all i did we check debugging and i clicked root, i dont know if there are any other steps?

    i have my droids rooted, but this all is a lot different. thanks
     
  8. swc2001

    swc2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yes Z4Root takes a long time on my Ally as well and every Ally that I have used it on.

    I reccomend doing what I did. If it goes past 10 Min. Stop it and then Reboot. After rebooting try it again. Usually this works after the second time. Hope that helps.
     
  9. brownbob06

    brownbob06 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry bud, wasn't trying to steal your thread, just thought maybe since I was having the same problem it would help solve yours. Have you tried re-installing z4root? Maybe you have an older version? I gotbmine from the xda site and loaded it on my phone via astro. It does take quite a while for it to say that it is completing the root process. Is yours getting stuck jbust saying that its doing the exploit?
     
  10. budmonster

    budmonster Guest This Topic's Starter

    brownbob, no problem.

    i had 1.2.2 installed and tried that then 1.3.0 just came out. im going to install that using astro manager. ill wait about 5 minutes if its still loading ill know somethings wrong.
     
  11. brownbob06

    brownbob06 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have 1.3 and it worked flawlessly, I believe i read in a couple posts from other ppl that had to download 1.3 to get it to work as well. Hopefully this gets you going!
     
    Zoandroid likes this.
  12. Zoandroid

    Zoandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    209
    I ran the "temporary" Z4Root yesterday on my Ally as a test, and it took only a few minutes. It displayed "root successful" at the end. But I powered the Ally down and back up this morning, so it was supposed to have been undone.

    This afternoon I decided to go with the permanent Z4Root. But apparently it is not working. Here is what has happened so far:

    Attempt 1 - Run Z4Root - got phone call in the middle of the installation (should I be using airplane mode to install this?) - call went to voice mail. Phone went to desktop. Then it suddenly rebooted to the Android text screen (bypassing the Verizon splash screen) and booted up. No indication of success or failure. No Busybox. So I downloaded the BusyBox installer from the market. it says the phone is not rooted.

    Attempt 2 - Run Z4Root - took about 10 minutes, always displaying the spinning circle) then suddenly displayed the app icon page. Never mentioned success or failure. No Busy Box icon (but the BB installer icon I downloaded is still there). Then went to lock screen. Ran Busybox Installer. It says "phone is not rooted". So failed a second time.

    So I powered down the phone and then booted it.

    Attempt 3 - Run Z4Root - start 16:43
    about 1 minute into the spinning circle the Z4Root screen changed to mention it was going to restart the phone. It may have also said it was successful, but I was typing here and missed it if it did. This happened far more quickly than I expected after the above.

    The phone re-booted. But I still do not have an icon for BusyBox, just the BB Installer. I thought BB was supposed to be installed as part of Z4Root?

    OK, THIS time the BB installer said it was asking for SuperUser permission, so I allowed that. It then says "Your phone is rooted." Hurray! It also says BusyBox was not found, and is offering to install it, so I will. It says free space in /System is 26728Kb. I recall from before I had about 26MB free, so that makes sense.

    Installing BusyBox. It then says "we found more than one copy of BusyBox. Currently installed BusyBox version is v.1.17.1

    This looks to me like BB gets installed by Z4Root after all, but why was there no icon to access it on the program icon page?

    Also, across the top of the screen in this BB installer there is a drop-down bar which, when tapped, shows a second listing as "BusyBox 1.18.0.git (unofficial)". What's that about, and should I consider using it instead?

    So now I have a nifty SuperUser Icon. :D But there still is no actual icon for BusyBox. Is BusyBox a utility that only gets called upon as needed, and thus is not run by the user?

    Zoandroid.
     
  13. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    64
    you cant use busybox that i know of, the app just installs it and it gets called on when its needed like theming your phone using metamorph
     
    Zoandroid likes this.
  14. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
    Busybox is a multi-call binary that provides lots of unix tools in a very small package. It is to be used from command line.

    So, yes, you *can* use it (I do all the time) but not in the touch-an-icon-to-pop-up-an-app sense.
     
    Zoandroid likes this.
  15. Zoandroid

    Zoandroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    209
    Thanks for the clarification on BusyBox. :)

    Zoandroid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...