1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

How you do install other language input?General


Last Updated:

  1. arken21

    arken21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just bought samsung galaxy s2,international version, few days ago
    IM LOVING IT, i switched from IOS. Now im in love with android :D
    but the problem is my galaxy s2 looks like coming from Europe, it doesn't have chinese input. So im wondering if there is any method to install a factory Chinese input
     

    Advertisement
  2. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    166
    Connect to Kies and check if have update. When I got it, it didn't have Chinese input either. After the first update it did. It really depends on where you are from though.

    Else, find a language pack from market. I know its available (another friend got it before the update) but since I don't read chinese, didn't bother with it.

    Cheers
     
  3. arken21

    arken21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible to "transplant" the hong kong version firmware to my galaxy s2? mine is from Europe..
     
  4. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    166
    Not very sure about "transplanting" firmware. I do know that when it was launch in Malaysia, some netizens were mentioning that it was a Europe version, and that Samsung was rushing out the phone such that it didn't create a specific firmware for the locality.

    Firmware update a month later gave some local languages.

    In the mean time, I do know a friend that installed a chinese language pack before the update. Not sure how it was done, but at least can tell you it can be done. Try a google search?
     
  5. Assamiea

    Assamiea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. arken21

    arken21 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there any risk?
    can i still connect to kies after flash?
     
  7. Assamiea

    Assamiea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I didn't try that, you have to read carefully construction.
    connect kies is ok, but no upgrade function.
    I always flash with Frankenstein one with and use with Touchpal.
     

Share This Page

Loading...