How's your service?


Last Updated:

  1. bullonie

    bullonie Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    It really sucks that I can get full 3G bars outside, then step inside and have it drop to 2. I think I'll get the airave or something.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    That is just the nature of higher frequency cellular. It has a hard time penetrating the wall of a building. I have a repeater in my house for that very reason. The Airave would be a great idea or buy a repeater online.
     
  3. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    More bars is nice but I find my phone works just fine with 1 bar
     
  4. WSFrazier

    WSFrazier Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Even if I have 1 bar, I still get perfect calls and data speeds. No problems at all with signal so far.
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    where I live.. my service sucks. in my home office I can face to the right and get 1 bar Sprint.. face left get 1 bar Roaming.. face front and get no service.. Soooooooooo I got an Airave and now have 5-6 bars through my entire house.

    now if I go a half mile down the road, I get 3 bars and EVDO
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    +1 for this... I was laughing reading your post, because I am in the same boat, but only have satellite internet, so no airave for me!
     
  7. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    From what I have been reading here in the forums here and other places, a CDMA network doesn't need a bunch of bars as long as you have a signal. The quality is all the same on voice calls.
     
  8. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    My Service is Excellent. Chicago.
     
  9. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    Mine's pretty good. When I go to school I roam for some reason. Always have with Sprint phones there. Walk out side and signal is fine. My bars go up and down at work, but I also work on the 4th floor in a hospital, so lot's of stuff to interfere with my signal.
     
  10. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    I only get one 3G bar at home but that is enough for decent speed internet
     
  11. slschmidt76

    slschmidt76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here. I work in a hospital and have 1 bar the whole time I'm at work but never drop calls and have asked called if they can hear me clearly and they say yes....so really not that big a deal.
     
  12. K4KAI

    K4KAI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    12
    ^ Ditto...I have only one bar at home, and my phone is PERFECT. Far better than the iPhone, with lotsa bars. Sprint service rocks!!!:D
     
  13. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Same here, no more than 2 bars ever unless I'm in the middle of the city, outside. No matter what though, my time without service is always less than 3% and I never drop calls.
     
  14. hawkijustin

    hawkijustin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    85
    Yep, Thats why CDMA even though its not used worldwide is 100% better then GSM. Remember when you had a tv with rabbit ears and the tv would be fuzzy if you didnt have a good signal but it would be clear if you did? Then the switch to digital and now its if you get any signal at all its clear as hd and if you dont get signal you dont get a picture at all. Well cdma is to digital as gsm is to analog.
     
  15. kewlhandle

    kewlhandle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I'm fairly fortunate, because where I live it rarely goes below five bars. And the surrounding areas are pretty good as well.
     
  16. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    man with 5 bars my upload speed is 50kbps and 200 for download :S

    i love everything so far about sprint but the 3g speeds need some work where i am at
     
  17. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    2 bars, 429 kbs, 277 kbs, 243 ms.

    Taking into account that i'm inside a movie theater, in Puerto Rico, its not so bad...
     
  18. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2

    Cual???

    Yo cuando estaba en Puerto Rico estaba con ATT....como es Sprint por alla!!
     
  19. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    Plaza Isabela. No es tan r
     
  20. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    No 4G yet though...
     
  21. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    cool man!! here is slower from whatyou posted but i live in rock hill SC ...work in fort mill SC ...5 minutes away from 4g on charlotte :(

    u using Froyo?
     
  22. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    Same as most others...as long as I have ANY signal, I'm good to go. But there are a lot of rural places that have no signal at all. And there are some buildings where I am just not going to have signal. Period.

    I do drop calls, but usually only when talking to someone on another sprint or boost phone.
     
  23. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    Oh, and any time I don't have signal somewhere, and someone else around me does, they usually have Verizon. There is one spot that my sis and I travel to visit our mom where I lose signal for an hour and a half, and she only loses it for a few minutes. She's on AT&T. This is southern GA near the AL line along 84.
     
  24. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    3
    HTC Hero running 2.1 DamageControl ROM
     

Share This Page

Loading...