HSDPA SupportSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Yathushan

    Yathushan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi, i was just wondering whether anyone know if it is possible for the samsung i7500 to recieve HSDPA? And if so how can I alter my phone to get the signals?
    Because my area is supported for both 3G and HSDPA coverage but I only get EDGE. However, when I go clloser to my town centre I receive 3G signals but I have never seen the H sign on my phone.

    Thank You
     

    Advertisement
  2. livingcode

    livingcode Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    It depends on which software You use.. On GalaxHero there is 'H' icon, od stock rom there is '3G' icon... They both means the same!

    I have problems with stability of my mobile networks (not wifi)... I am connected to the 3G network, but every time I want to reload a page I need to wait for like 5 seconds just to start reloading it... I guess my phone connects to network each time I want to do sometning on the net?!
    Btw I use galaxhero (1.5)!

    Could our problems be related? Any solutions?
     
    photon00 and Yathushan like this.
  3. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    hdspa displays as 3g on the standard roms.

    if you are not getting any 3g or hdspa signal at all in your area then its a problem in your area as you have proven that it works in town.
     
  4. Yathushan

    Yathushan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    The thing is that o2 shows that have both HSDPA and 3G coverage over my house. So it kind of doesn't make sense.
     
  5. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    And network carriers never lie about how big is their coverage right?:D
     
  6. Yathushan

    Yathushan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Lol fair enough. Is there any way to identify whether my phone is using HSDPA or 3G? Also is ther
    e anyway to switch on and off the HSDPA?
     
  7. Yathushan

    Yathushan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Lol fair enough. Is there any way to identify whether my phone is using HSDPA or 3G? Also is ther
    e anyway to switch on and off the HSDPA?
     
  8. Andronix

    Andronix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    16
    There will be an 'H' icon instead of '3G' when connected to HSDPA.
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    not on stock 1.5 andronix
    i have hsdpa in my house. if i use galaxhero without a theme it shows as H
    if i use stock firmware or darkstar theme it shows 3g

    i can confim this also as i work directly under a big hsdpa mast for o2 :p
     
    photon00 likes this.
  10. photon00

    photon00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks for the confirmation Livingcode and Rastaman. I was planning on asking about this after seeing H->3g when going from Galaxo to stock 1.6
     
  11. ch424

    ch424 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download a speedtest app. If it says more than 384kb/s, you're getting HSDPA!

    On a different note, has anyone ever managed to get HSUPA? I'm on t-mobile, who claim to support it, but I've never managed to upload faster than 128kb/s. :( This is annoying when I can happily download at 1500kb/s.
     
  12. damuffinman

    damuffinman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    13
    Got it once when I tried a speedtest at 3 in the morning. Download: 1948kb/s, Upload 560kb/s. I'm with Vodafone.
     
    ch424 and Yathushan like this.
  13. Yathushan

    Yathushan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Your right o2 must be lying about their HSDPA coervage because the map shows that my work is covered by the signal but I when I tested it I got 150.4 kp/s down and 123.1 kb/s up. However, if I view it in kbps i get 1203 kbps down and 985 kbps up. Which one should I be looking at?? And if it is slow is there any way to enhance recieveing the signal? Also, is there any way to alter my phone so that I know that I am recieveing HSDPA signals?

    Thank You
     
  14. damuffinman

    damuffinman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    13
    You're mistaking bits and bytes. Remember, 8 bits to 1 byte = 8kb = 1KB

    Your speed test is quite reasonable (well, for O2). A speed of 1203 kb/s = 1.2Mbps. Divide that by 8 and you get 150KB/s. 1.2Mbps is definitely 3.5G/HSDPA speeds.

    The same goes for uploading.
     
  15. zoomee

    zoomee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Due to the way 3G works (HSDPA is just an extension of it) -the more devices connected to a mast - the weaker the signal gets. hth.

    Its all just marketing hype by the big telcos - I've got 7.2mb/s, I've got 3.2mb/s - but no hang on - I'm gunna sue you for false advertising (happened to vodafone not too long ago lol)
     

Share This Page

Loading...