HSPDA on O2


Last Updated:

  1. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all, new poster and htc desire owner here.

    I live in Oxford and O2's coverage map shows that I should have HSPDA service here, I've had the desire since Friday and have never seen the "H" indicator light up, only "G" (which seems extremely slow...)

    Am I misunderstanding things, should I expect to see "H"?

    Thanks,

    Steve
     

    Advertisement
  2. AnthonyS

    AnthonyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    G is GSM. HSPDA I believe is 3G or 3G+. They are seperate network types. It may be your in an O2 blackspot for HSPD, does it work around your neighbourhood

    I would give O2 a call and have them check your area for any possible faults with mobile towers or see if they can do anything their end. It may be missing some WAP settings or such..
     
    steveroe likes this.
  3. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks - I'll give them a call tomorrow - it's the same at home and work. Completely missed that "G" is not 3G only GSM, hope it's not a faulty phone.
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    Are you set to GSM/WCDMA auto in settings?
     
  5. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, preferred network mode is set to GSM/WCDMA auto.
     
  6. SL4VE

    SL4VE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    cant believe your complaing about being in the g spot lol.... mines ame at work if im at my desk its on G but if i move literally 2 desks away closer to the CEO's office im in H... hmm
     
  7. BillPoster

    BillPoster New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a similar problem. But I've ordered a new SIM card that can access 3G services. If you're still using an older 2G SIM card then this might explain it.

    I have heard though that O2's 3G network coverage is not great.
     
    steveroe likes this.
  8. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Bill - I'm still using the SIM I got with my first phone about 11 years ago - hopefully that's it.
     
  9. stringent

    stringent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thats probably it, you will need a new SIM. If you take the SIM out in the last set of digits you should have 3G in there somewhere indicating its a 3G capable card. Check, but might be worth popping in and getting a new one.

    Be prepared to pay about
     
    steveroe likes this.
  10. Case

    Case Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    12
    That will be the problem, I just had exactly the same thing on o2.

    Go into your nearest o2 shop and they should give you a 3G card for free.

    ...or you can ring o2, they will post you one for free.
     
    steveroe likes this.
  11. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks all - I've just spoken to O2 and they have confirmed this is the case, I'll pop into my local shop at lunchtime.

    No mention of the
     
  12. badoerfan

    badoerfan Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the exact same issue as you, and I just went to the shop and asked and the guy went straight and got me one, no quibbles. Seemed pretty used to it too.

    What you should also do is ask if you can call O2 from the shop to get the new card registered - they'll call the number for you and you just talk to them, giving your number and the serial number of the SIM.
     
    steveroe likes this.
  13. AnthonyS

    AnthonyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are SIM's not normally free now-a-days? They make their money when you top-up for P&G, I would imagine for a monthly contract it would be gratis anyway. If not they would post a free replacement out to you I am sure if you have to go via customer service.
     
  14. steveroe

    steveroe Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    To close this off...

    Went to the O2 shop, picked up SIM (free of charge), phoned customer services who linked it up (apparently you can now do this self service online) and within an hour I've switched over and now have solid "H".

    Thanks for the advice to all!
     
  15. stringent

    stringent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    P&G SIMS are free sometimes. But if you do a SIM swap (port number to new SIM) then it may incur a charge.
     
  16. mirrorimage

    mirrorimage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope,
    You won't be charged for a blank sim, Pre or post. They're free.
    If you get a new pay and go sim with a new number, you'll be asked to top it up; thats all you pay.
    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...