Hsupa?


Last Updated:

  1. aphexacid

    aphexacid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm really not crazy about this phone after playing with it the other day at the at&t store.

    The earpiece speaker volume is VERY low. Reception drops like a cinder block, from holding it pretty much anywhere.

    Its pretty chuggy, and i'm not very confident about support from the community.

    that being said, there are a lot of nice things about the phone.

    Howerver, one thing it HAS to have, is HSUPA.

    I tried to do an upload test, but i couldnt find any sites that worked. And i didnt know if here was an app i could get, plus the market wasnt set up.

    Can someone do an upload test on 3G plz?

    thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Everything I've seen points to this phone NOT having HSUPA, unlike the Galaxy S.
     
  3. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    The phone shows it is in/does HSDPA and from what I've read, the upgrade to HSUPA is just a software upgrade. So I'm sure someone will figure out how to set it.

    Settings > About Phone > Status > Mobile Network it will show HSDPA even though the icon is 3g
     
  4. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    HSUPA isn't just a software upgrade unless the chip can already handle it. That's what remains to be seen. Hopefully the radio is capable and it's disabled for some reason and will be enabled in an update, but that seems silly to even have it disabled in the first place, so I'm not holding my breath.
     
  5. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
    There is HSUPA in the Galaxy S. I don't see Samsung leaving it out just for the Captivate. PDADB.net lists the Captivate as having 5.76Mbps HSUPA and 7.2Mbps HSDPA.

    It's going to be hard to test on AT&T's network because a) its congested in some parts and b) they are reportedly having issues delivering satisfactory HSUPA speeds because of network equipment issues.

    On my last speed test over AT&Ts network, I got 2100Kbps down and 376Kbps up....so....
     
  6. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't know why they would leave it out either, but HSUPA has always worked perfectly fine at my house, and I get a signal so good you'd think I was sitting under the tower (-51dB). So unless HSUPA went out the day I returned my iPhone 4, then the Captivate isn't doing HSUPA.
     
  7. sremick

    sremick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    356
    Don't put it beyond them. They left out the flash, the front-facing camera, and the FM Tuner. So who knows.
     
  8. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16


    How do you know it's not doing it? just trying to judge from a speedtest? Obviously those vary depending on time of day and business of whatever tower you're on. And it was already determined that AT&T leaves their icons saying 3g, regardless of whether its actual 3g or H data mode. Unlike the Tilt2 that I came from which has a ROM I loaded that DOES show different icons for each.
     
  9. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    9
    I would say get it, having used most other feature phones on the market, Droid X, EVO, iPhone 4 etc etc, the Captivate beats those in build quality, and every other thing in my opinion. I am very picky about my phones. The only thing the Captivate does not do well is speakphone, could improve that, but they include headset with it so you can plug that in if you like.
     
  10. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    The phone is a lot less 'chuggy' once you remove the AT&T bloatware and user Launcher Pro instead of TouchWiz.
     
  11. ajerman

    ajerman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Figured out the HSUPA issue. AT&T WAS screwing us out of HSUPA that was supported in the phone as I expected.

    I just flashed the i9000 JP3 modem firmware to the Captivate and here's the result:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. ruppert

    ruppert Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ugh... well that's good to know, but also really disappointing. So, does the i9000 firmware actually work on the captivate?
     

Share This Page

Loading...