HTC Clock Widget Sun/Moon problem?General


Last Updated:

  1. DocTauri

    DocTauri Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm on the 2.1 leak, so not sure if it's just this version or if 1.5 does it too, but I noticed the other night that, at 8:15PM it was still showing a sun on the weather/clock widget. Yesterday morning, at 8:15am, it was showing a moon. It's 7:20am right now and displaying the moon.

    I'm not sure if it's related to the time change (perhaps they aren't properly adjusting for the sliding dates for daylight savings time).

    Anyone else seeing this?

    Doc
     

    Advertisement
  2. gruss

    gruss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    116
    Mine still has the moon on it, I think it was always like that. I figured it was becasue I have my weather updating like every three hours, so if it updated at 6am the moon would be correct and it would not show a new weather screen until 9am.
     
  3. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Your clock is probably set up to update every 3 hours. If you dont like the lag, Go to Menu > Settings > Accounts & Sync > Weather > Account Settings. Change to 1 hour. Let me know if it clears up your problem.


    Edit: While you are in there, hit Sync Now. The sun/moon will instantly update.
     
  4. DocTauri

    DocTauri Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ahhh, that 'splains it. Thanks for the help!
     
  5. Chimpie

    Chimpie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't have Accounts and Sync in my settings area and I'm facing the same problem on 1.5.

    Thoughts?
     
  6. formerflyboy

    formerflyboy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed this problem just the other day. If you're using the stock weather widget as I am you can tap the widget to bring up the weather program. You can then tap the refresh icon at the lower left to refresh.

    I haven't found a way to change the update frequency...:confused:
     
  7. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    The directions are posted up top. For 2.1
     
  8. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,691
    Likes Received:
    8,364
    I had this problem quite often on 1.5. Unfortunately it isn't possible to change the update frequency when running 1.5. It is annoying, but a manual update of the widget will usually correct it though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...