HTC clock


Last Updated:

  1. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    I just rooted my eris and dont seem to have to stock HTC clock widget.

    When i go to HTC widgets, the first option is:
    Get more HTC widgets
    and the second is:
    Settings.

    ???

    Shouldn't the clock along with other stock widgets be on that screen as they were with 1.5?

    I believe when I first finished rooting my eris the clock was on the screen like a new phone. But I restores all my apps and settings using Mybackup... and now it's gone and can't get it back....
     

    Advertisement
  2. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    You should flash another ROM, or reflash the one you've flashed.

    Did you go through ALL the steps in the rooting Guide, including installing Recovery?

    If so, I personally recommend finding Ivan's 0.8t2 ROM, putting it on your SD card, booting into recovery (start up phone with Volume UP + Power), flash Zip from SD card, choose Ivan's .zip file, then go to Wipe, Wipe Dalvik Cache and Data Factory Reset, then Restart/Reboot your phone.
     
  3. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    which rom did you flash when rooting ? if you installed the vanilla rom then the HTC widgets will not be there ... probably need to flash a rom that has "sense" like sensable or a few others out there
     
  4. ///Nick

    ///Nick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't use mybackup for setting it erases the htc widgets. It's been mentioned before somewhere else. And It happened to me as well. So you have to reinstall the rom then load all your stuff again.
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,030
    Likes Received:
    264
    Thanks... I had just figured that out after reinstalling the ROM... it was fine until i ran mybackups again...

    Oh well...
     
  6. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    Titanium works good on rooted phones.....

    Also Eclips3's app
    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...