HTC Design as world phone?General


Last Updated:

  1. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    20
    Has anybody actually tried using the HTC Design in Europe? Can you buy a cheap SIM and use that, or do you need to buy a SIM from Sprint and pay US roaming rates?
     

    Advertisement
  2. yahhboy

    yahhboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    86

    Sprint is cdma so you can't use it with GSM network s (which use sim cards) cdma doesn't use sim cards.
     
  3. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    197
    From what I was told in store, you simply swap the included Sprint sim with the one you want to use when travelling. However we have all learned store reps aren't always taught correctly. If anything, I would call in to confirm. With the device's release being just over two months ago, I don't know how much international research may have been done on the device.
     
    jeffdlb likes this.
  4. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    20
    OK, thanks--what you were told is at least encouraging.
     
  5. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    20
    I know. The whole point of the HTC Desire as a "world phone" is that it supports both CDMA and TDMA (as used by GSM) protocols. It comes with a SIM. I'm trying to find out whether I can really put in any SIM (i.e., the phone is essentially unlocked, at least overseas) or whether I must use the Sprint-provided SIM and pay steep charges to Sprint.
     
  6. NMPatronis

    NMPatronis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey, I have the design 4g. It works in Europe with the sprint sim card (if activated). It also works using local sim cards. I have both a Lebrera and a Metor sim card and the both work.

    Hope this helps,
    Nick
     
    joshua.worth and xman95 like this.
  7. abeerzsingh

    abeerzsingh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I go-ahead and buy a "factory unlocked" design 4g and use it with any SIM in India?
    Please suggest.
     
  8. chong67

    chong67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    74
    I have experince with Touch Pro 2 while in Malaysia and Singapore and it works great!

    Dont seem why not this phone will work just the same anywhere there is SIM card.
     
    joshua.worth likes this.
  9. xman95

    xman95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    144
    Hey Nick,
    Did you have to ask Sprint to Unlock the phone first? Or are the selling them unlocked? I would think they would require an unlock.
     
  10. haris163

    haris163 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am curious about that too. I am also wondering what is Boost going to do with the GSM side of the phone.
     
  11. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito VIP Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    1,725
    If it has a sim and it's cdma, it actually is called RUIM, removable user identity module. Google it, basically it allows you to switch between different Sims to allow you to switch carriers, cdma or gsm.
     
  12. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    63
    It's a world phone and works on both gsm and cdma networks.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    63
    Typically Sprint devices that are world phones whether advertised or not are already sim unlocked.
     
  14. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    63
    If it were locked don't pay steep charges for goodness sake pay $20 bucks and have it unlocked that being said see my previous post
     
  15. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    It'll work fine with any sim overseas, GSM is locked in North America per FCC regs. Same thing with the iPhone 4S, it's locked to whatever carrier you buy it from in the US, overseas it's an unlocked phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...