HTC Dream can't take a callGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. tchoua

    tchoua New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I recently buy a HTC dream from my french phone operator. I did it to
    get access to all google powerful services.
    I am having big trouble to use this phone. When people are calling me
    I can't take calls.
    When I click the button the ring level is getting lower but keep going
    on until I miss the call.
    Sometimes I can get a call but most of it I just mis it because this
    f...ing phone doesn't take the call and keep ringing.

    It is nice phone but if I can't response to calls, I don't understant
    why to build such a phone.

    I already send it to the support I they send me a brand new one. The
    matter is that I have the same matters with the new phone.
    Now It has been 1 month without the possibility to response to a call
    and i am getting made.

    I am having some other bugs that affect the use of this phone but
    globally what I expect from a phone is to be able to receive and passe
    some calls. Others bug are making the phone usable so I won't talke
    aboout others bugs.

    Please can you tel me If your google HTC dream is able to take calls ?

    Thanks

    details :
    firmware : 1.1
    brand base version : 62.41S.20.13U_2.22.16.19
    kernel : 2.6.25-b062f65f
    version number : 1.58.73.3 PLAT-1.0_gms-144337 CL#20416 release-key

    tchoua
     

    Advertisement
  2. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    Yes, I can. You should call back support and tell them the replacement has the same issue.
     
  3. msimoens

    msimoens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using a new SIM card? If not, that may be a step you should take just to see if it fixes your problems. I've seen problems happening on two totally different phones and I swapped the SIM card out and it fixed it for him.
     
  4. tchoua

    tchoua New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your answer.

    Yes I'm using a new sim card. In fact I last my old phone so I bought this one and ask for a new sim card.
    But I am dont know if there are different sim version I couldn't tell if it is the las one.

    I'm going to ask for a 3rd phone. Hop that one day I will be able to take a call. The matter it's that is a professional phone.

    Thanks a lot.

    Tchoua
     
  5. sammyj_pack

    sammyj_pack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm having exactly the same problem....
    New phone doesn't fix it or anything. I press the answer button but that just starts the ring tone over again. I'm still on 1.1 firmware because Optus sucks (Australia).

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  6. sammyj_pack

    sammyj_pack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump...
     

Share This Page

Loading...